Updated Monday AUGUST 13 AT 3 p.m.

CONGRATULATIONS TO EAU CLAIRE, SHEBOYGAN,  NEW LONDON, FENNIMORE, WAUPUN

WE ARE PROUD OF YOUR EFFORTS!!!!!

 

 

 

 

TRIPLE A   REGIONAL

GAME DATE/PAIRINGS TIME    GREAT LAKES  LEGION REGIONAL IN NAPEOLEON, OHIO  

WEDNESDAY - AUGUST 8

Game 1 Midland Post, MICHIGAN 165   4  Eau Claire Post 53   0

Game 2  Terre  Haute, Indiana  Post 346  5  Mount Prospect,ILLINOIS Post 525  1

 Game 3 Sheboygan Post 83  7  , Circleville,OHIO Post 134   6

Game 4 Danville,ILLINOIS  Post 210 7, Napoleon,OHIO  Post 300  3

 

GAME 5   THURSDAY.....   EAU CLAIRE 12  CIRCLEVILLE 4  (CIRCLEVILLE, OHIO ELIMINATED)

GAME 6  THURSDAY  NAPOLEON  9  MT. PROSPECT, ILLINOIS  1 (MT PROSPECT ELIMINATED)

GAME  7   MIDLAND, MICHIGAN  13  SHEBOYGAN  3

GAME 8  AT  6...   DANVILLE, ILINOIS 5,TERRE HAUTE, INDIANA  2 (8 INNINGS)  

 

FRIDAY....GAME  9   SHEBOYGAN  1 NAPOLEON,OHIO 0   (NAPOLEON  ELIMINATED)

The 1-0 win for @SheboyganLegion today over @NapoleonBandits was the first 1-0 win in national tournament for Wisconsin team over out-of-state opponent since @LegionOshkosh defeated Jamestown, N.D. in 1954 Region 9 Tournament in Bismarck, N.D.

The only other 1-0 win for a Wisconsin team in the 91 years we've been sending a representative to the national tournament was Madison over Beloit in 2016 Great Lakes Regional in Edwardsville, Ill.

2018 marks the first time since 1993 Wisconsin has had two teams reach the Final Four of a regional in the same year. Appleton Post 38 and Stevens Point both made the fourth day of Great Lakes Regional at Bukolt Park. Stevens Point beat Appleton and finished second to Osseo, MN

 

GAME 10   EAU CLAIRE  7   TERRE HAUTE, INDIANA  6 (LOSER ELIMINATED)

GAME 11   MIDLAND,MICHIGAN  10 DANVILLE,ILLINOIS  3   

 

GAME  12 SATURDAY    DANVILLE  1 SHEBOYGAN 0 (SHEBOYGAN ELIMINATED)

GAME   13   MIDLAND   5   EAU CLAIRE  2 (EAU CLAIRE ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY   GAME 14   DANVILLE,ILLINOIS  3  MIDLAND, MICHIGAN    1

FINAL GAME 15    MIDLAND, MICHIGAN 8, DANVILLE, ILLINOIS  4 

 

THE DIVISION 2 NATIONALS WILL BE  HOSTED BY WAHPETON, NORTH DAKOTA.....AUGUST 9 TO 12 

GAME ONE   FARGO BOMBERS 6  NEW LONDON, WISCONSIN  1                   

GAME TWO  FENNIMORE   5   LE SUEUR-HENDERSON, MINNESOTA   3  

CARRINGTON, NORTH DAKOTA  4        WAUPUN    3

LA CRESCENT, MINNESOTA  9  WAHPETON,  NORTH DAKOTA   0 

 

FRIDAY    LE SUEUR-HENDERSON, MINNESOTA  2  NEW LONDON  1 8 INNINGS (NEW LONDON ELIMINATED)

FRIDAY,  WAUPUN  7   WAHPETON  2   (WAHPETON  ELIMINATED) 

FRIDAY,  FARGO BOMBERS, NORTH DAKOTA  10 FENNIMORE 3 

FRIDAY   CARRINGTON, NORTH DAKOTA 3  LA CRESCENT 1

FRIDAY  LA CRESCENT  6 LE SUEUR-HENDERSON  3(LE SUEUR HENDERSON ELIMINATED)

 WAUPUN 10   FENNIMORE  0 ( FENNIMORE ELIMINATED)

 

SATURDAY   FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA 4  CARRINGTON, NORTH DAKOTA 0    

WAUPUN  3 CARRINGTON  1 (CARRINGTON ELIMINATED)

LA CRESCENT  5 FARGO 2      

SUNDAY 

LA CRESCENT 8 WAUPUN 7 in 10 innings (WAUPUN ELIMINATED)

FARGO BOMBERS  5 LA CRESCENT 4 (LA CRESCENT ELIMINATED)   Fargo national champions

 

 

 

WAUPUN LEGION TEAMS   SENIOR 1A  AND  16 AND UNDER JUNIORS   CONGRATULATIONS!!!

RIVER FALLS WON THE  2A TITLE  IN 2015  AND  THE 16 AND UNDER  TITLE  IN 2015.....

DEPERE  WON THE  3A AND  17 AND UNDER  TITLE  IN 2003........THE ONLY TEAM TO  WIN A SENIOR AND  A JUNIOR  LEGION  STATE TITLE  IN THE SAME YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

American Legion Baseball Association
91st Annual Class AAA State Tournament

Pedersen Ball Park
July 27-31, 2018

Champion - Sheboygan (27-17)
Runner-Up - Eau Claire (28-9)
Sportsmanship Award - Marinette
Most Valuable Player - Dylan Lindow, Sheboygan
Hitting Award - Jaxon Kostka, Eau Claire

All-Tournament Team
Dylan Lindow, Sheboygan

Brent Widder, Sheboygan

Nick Akstulewicz, Sheboygan

Ethan Scherg, Sheboygan

Nathan Hendrikse, Sheboygan

Jaxon Kostka, Eau Claire

Ethan Kjellberg, Eau Claire

Ryan Venne, Eau Claire

Levi Schaller, Eau Claire

Jack Brown, Eau Claire

Derek Baumgartner, Plover

Brett Ehr, Plover

Ryan Green, Green Bay Southwest

Nate Steinbrecker, Green Bay Southwest

Trevor Bloch, Marinette

Nick Daye, Marinette

Matt Osterberg, Marinette

Luke Schraufnagel, Hartland

 

2018 AA State Legion All-Tournament Team  HOSTED BY  BARABOO

Brady Quinn - Baraboo

Logan Blazek - Ashwaubenon

Tyler Gamble - Union Grove

Owen Erickson - Union Grove

Matt Winter - Antigo

Brady Tatro - Antigo

Mitch Torud - Holmen

Nevin Wall - Holmen

Braden Mork - River Falls

Adam Feyereisen - River Falls

Jake Lindsay - River Falls

Joey Davis - River Falls

Jake Hoier - New London

Gabe Wohlt - New London

Logan Locy - New London

Mitch Wroblewski - Lomira/Theresa

Connor Kissinger - Lomira/Theresa

Koy Walsh - Lomira/Theresa

Offensive Award - Mitch Wrobelewski - Lomira/Thersa

Sportsmanship - Joey Davis - River Falls
MVP - Jake Lindsay - River Falls

 

THE   2018  CLASS   'A'  All Tournament Team FROM THE  OSSEO HOSTED STATE TOURNEY 

Altoona

Jake Nelson

West Salem

Adam Helgeson

Wrightstown

JT Stengel

Been Jaeger

Freedom

Quinn Taege

Gabe Vanderloop

Medford

John Laher

Fennimore

Will Ahnen

Jordan Williams

Trey Hunt

Osseo

Caden Boettcher

Jackson Johnson

Shaun Windhorst

Jake Lawrence

Waupun

Jak Lenz

Caden Bronkhorst

Bryce Burmania

Brenden Bille

 

Sportsmanship

Wrightstown

Batting Champion

Jak Lenz  WAUPUN

MVP

Brenden Bille  WAUPUN

 

CONGRATULATIONS  TO   SHEBOYGAN  CLASS  3A  STATE CHAMPION

CONGRATULATIONS TO RIVER FALLS  CLASS  2A  STATE CHAMPION

CONGRATULATIONS TO WAUPUN  CLASS 1A  STATE CHAMPION

As a feature of  the  2018 Class A Legion Tournament in Osseo we will be scoring all games on GameChanger as well.  The Tournament Site is called:  "2018 WI Legion Class A State Tournament". Follow it there on GameChanger.

 
You can follow all the games there and get detailed game results as they are happening and the summary box scores as well.

 

IN  THE STATE  17  AND UNDER  STATE FINALS  THURSDAY  NIGHT  Plover beat West De Pere 12-9 IN GAME ONE to play east troy    IN  THE FINAL  EAST  TROY 2, PLOVER  0   CONGRATULATIONS EAST TROY!!

THE STATE 16 AND UNDER  CHAMPION  IS  WAUPUN    CONGRATULATIONS!!!! 

 

CONTACT INFO.....GARY  GILBERTSON   EMAIL; WVRQ SPORTS@HOTMAIL.COM...... TEXT/CALL 608-606-0057

TWITTER @GARYGILBERTSON2

FOR RESULTS FROM 2017/2016/2015  SCROLL  BELOW     2018/2019 INFO.........

 

STATE  LEGION  BASEBALL PAIRINGS  2018

GAME  1   REGION  2 VS REGION  3

GAME  2   REGION  7  VS  REGION  4

GAME  3   REGION 1   VS   REGION  5

GAME  4   REGION 6   VS  HOST TEAM

 

STATE  FOR    16 AND UNDER, 17 AND UNDER, REGIONALS FOR  CLASS 3A, CLASS 2A,  AND CLASS  1A  ARE NOW POSTED  SCROLL DOWN PAGE  ....STATE BRACKETS ARE BELOW ON THIS PAGE

 

HERE IS   THE SCHEDULE  FOR    THE  POST SEASON

  

STATE LEGION CLASS 'AAA'  FRIDAY JULY 27 TO TUESDAY, JULY 31  AT  MARINETTE

2018 WISCONSIN CLASS  'AAA'
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in MARINETTE  Wisconsin  

PEDERSEN BALL PARK  1401 RIDGE STREET,  MARINETTE, WISCONSIN 54143
 

DAY 1 -- FRIDAY, JULY 27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 NOON PLOVER (28-14) GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST(17-10)  GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 4-2
G2 2;30 P.M. HARTLAND(15-7) SHEBOYGAN(22-16) SHEBOYGAN  4-2
G3 5 P.M. EAU CLAIRE(24-7) OSHKOSH(28-5) EAU CLAIRE 4-1
G4 7;30 P.M. HARTFORD(13-8) MARINETTE (23-8) MARINETTE 7-6 (8INNINGS)

DAY 2 -- SATURDAY, JULY 28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 NOON PLOVER OSHKOSH PLOVER 4-2(OSHKOSH ELIMINATED)
G6 2;30 P.M. HARTLAND HARTFORD  HARTLAND 6-5 (HARTFORD ELIMINATED)
G7 5 P.M. GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST EAU CLAIRE EAU CLAIRE 8-0
G8 7;30 P.M.  SHEBOYGAN MARINETTE SHEBOYGAN  12-5

DAY 3 -- SUNDAY JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 NOON HARTLAND GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST G.B. SOUTHWEST  3-2(10 INNINGS) (HARTLAND ELIMINATED
G10 2;30 P.M. PLOVER MARINETTE PLOVER 4-2( MARINETTE ELIMINATED)
G11 5 P.M. EAU CLAIRE SHEBOYGAN SHEBOYGAN 4 -3

DAY 4 -- MONDAY, JULY 30 (NOTE: COMMON OPPONENT RULE MAY BE A FACTOR)
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 5 P.M. PLOVER (2-1) EAU CLAIRE(2-1) EAU CLAIRE 3-1 (PLOVER ELIMINATED
G13 7;30 P.M. GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST(2-1) SHEBOYGAN(3-0) SHEBOYGAN 3-2( GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST ELIMINATED)

DAY 5 -- TUESDAY, JULY 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 5 P.M. EAU CLAIRE(3-1) SHEBOYGAN(4-0)  EAU CLAIRE 10-0
G15 7;15 P M EAU CLAIRE SHEBOYGAN SHEBOYGAN 5-2 (STATE CHAMPIONS)

 

CLASS 3A  REGIONAL  TOURNAMENT    WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8 TO  SUNDAY AUGUST 12 

CLASS  3A  AMERICAN LEGION WORLD SERIES THURSDAY AUGUST 16 TO  TUESDAY AUGUST 21  IN SHELBY, NORTH CAROLINA

 

CLASS  'AAA' REGIONAL RESULTS  2018

REGION  1 AT CHIPPEWA FALLS   GAME 1 EAU CLAIRE 4 MERRILL 0    GAME 2 SUPERIOR 14 HUDSON 2     GAME  3     CHIPPEWA FALLS 12,  LA CROSSE  5 

SATURDAY GAMES  MERRILL  2,  HUDSON 0,(HUDSON ELIMINATED)     EAU CLAIRE 10, LA CROSSE 0  (LA CROSSE ELIMINATED),CHIPPEWA FALLS 8, SUPERIOR  2 

SUNDAY  MERRILL 5 SUPERIOR 3,(SUPERIOR ELIMINATED) EAU CLAIRE 13 CHIPPEWA FALLS  5   CHIPPEWA FALLS 10 MERRILL 0 (MERRILL  ELIMINATED)   

MONDAY    EAU  CLAIRE 5 CHIPPEWA FALLS 0  (CHIPPEWA ELIMINATED)

   CONGRATULATIONS EAU CLAIRE    REGIONAL CHAMPIONS    

REGION  2  AT  WISCONSIN RAPIDS   . GAME  1  PLOVER 17  DC EVEREST 1 , GAME  2 WAUSAU 5  MARSHFIELD  2,   GAME 3  STEVENS POINT 3  WISCONSIN RAPIDS  2

SUNDAY  MARSHFIELD 8  D C E  2( D C EVEREST ELIMINATED),    WISCONSIN RAPIDS  6 PLOVER 0,

WAUSAU 4 STEVENS POINT 0  

MONDAY  WISCONSIN RAPIDS 8 MARSHFIELD  2(MARSHFIELD ELIMINATED) ,  PLOVER 7 STEVENS POINT 1 (STEVENTS POINT ELIMINATED)  WISCONSIN RAPIDS  12, WAUSAU  2  

TUESDAY PLOVER 13 WAUSAU  2(WAUSAU ELIMINATED)     TITLE GAME   PLOVER  12   WISCONSIN  RAPIDS 3 (WISCONSIN RAPIDS  ELIMINATED)

CONGRATULATIONS  PLOVER  LEGION       REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION 3  AT  MANITOWOC  THURSDAY JULY  19   GAME  1  GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 3 MANITOWOC 0, GAME 2 KIMBERLY 6 BAY PORT 4  GAME  3  MARINETTE 10  GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 0....

FRIDAY GAME  4 MANITOWOC 7 KIMBERLY  2 ;30  (KIMBERLY  ELIMINATED), GAME  5  MARINETTE 13 BAY PORT 0 GAME  6  GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 8 MANITOWOC 3   (MANITOWOC ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY GAME 7 GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 5  BAYPORT  4(BAY PORT ELIMINATED)    GAME  8 MARINETTE 2 GREEN BAY  SOUTHWEST  1 (SOUTHWEST ELIMINATED)

CONGRATULATIONS TO MARINETTE  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS  AND GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST ADVANCING AS THE  REGION  3  REPRESENTATIVE 

 

REGION 4 AT  SHEBOYGAN,GAME 1  GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 6 GREEN BAY BLUE JAYS 1  GAME  2 SHEBOYGAN 5 DEPERE  3     

SUNDAY   GAME  3 BLUE  JAYS 2 DE PERE 1 (DE PERE ELIMINATED)   GAME  4  SHEBOYGAN 10 SHOCKERS  3  GAME  5   SHOCKERS 7, GREEN BAY  BLUEJAYS 0 (BLUE JAYS ELIMINATED)

MONDAY  GAME 6  SHEBOYGAN 6  GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 4  (SHOCKERS ELIMINATED)   

CONGRATULATIONS SHEBOYGAN     REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS   

 

REGION 5  AT OSHKOSH    GAME  1   APPLETON DOUBLEDAYS  3 OSHKOSH  2, GAME   2 APPLETON POST 38  2 NEENAH 1     SATURDAY  GAME   3  OSHKOSH  10, NEENAH  1(NEENAH  ELIMINATED)  

SUNDAY GAME 4  POST  38  6 DOUBLEDAYS 2     GAME  5 OSHKOSH BEATS DOUBLEDAYS  GAME 6   OSHKOSH 4 APPLETON POST 38  3    ( 8 INNINGS)   

MONDAY  GAME  7........ OSHKOSH 5 APPLETON POST  38  2 (POST  38 ELIMINATED)

   CONGRATULATIONS   OSHKOSH     REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 6  AT  WATERTOWN   SATURDAY JULY  21 SCHEDULE   GAME  1 FOND  DU LAC 12 OCONOMOWOC 5,  GAME  2  HARTFORD 10 WATERTOWN 9   GAME  3  OCONOMOWOC 5,  WATERTOWN  4 (8 INNINGS) (WATERTOWN ELIMINATED) 

SUNDAY  GAME  4     HARTFORD 4 FOND DU LAC 2  GAME  5 FOND DU LAC 6, OCONOMOWOC 3(OCONOMOWOC  ELIMINATED)  GAME 6  FOND DU LAC 5  HARTFORD 2 

MONDAY  GAME 7   HARTFORD 1 FOND DU LAC  0 (FOND DU LAC  ELIMINATED)   

CONGRATULATIONS HARTFORD   REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION 7 AT  LAKE GENEVA  SATURDAY  GAME 1   MADISON IMPACT 3 HARTLAND  0   GAME  2  BELOIT 8 LAKE GENEVA 3, GAME 3  HARTLAND  14 LAKE GENEVA 2 (LAKE GENEVA ELIMINATED) GAME 4  MADISON IMPACT 14, BELOIT  3    

SUNDAY:   GAME  5   HARTLAND 5 BELOIT 4(BELOIT ELIMINATED)  GAME  6 HARTLAND 9 MADISON IMPACT 8  

MONDAY  HARTLAND  5 MADISON IMPACT  2 (IMPACT ELIMINATED)   

CONGRATULATIONS  HARTLAND  REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS 

 

 

STATE LEGION CLASS 'AA' FRIDAY,  JULY 27 TO TUESDAY, JULY 31  AT  BARABOO

2018 WISCONSIN  CLASS 'AA'
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in BARABOO, Wisconsin

MARY ROUNTREE EVANS  PARK , 2ND AND PARK STREET,  BARABOO,WIS 53913

DAY 1 -- FRIDAY, JULY 27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 A.M. ANTIGO (19-8) ASHWAUBENON (16-9) ANTIGO 7-2
G2 1 P.M. HOLMEN  (26-8) NEW LONDON (19-7) HOLMEN 3-0
G3 4 P.M. RIVER FALLS(17-5) LOMIRA THERESA(10-8) RIVER FALLS 6-0
G4 7 P.M. UNION GROVE(16-10) BARABOO(7-13) UNION GROVE 5-3

DAY 2 -- SATURDAY, JULY 28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 A.M. ASHWAUBENON  LOMIRA THERESA LOMIRA THERESA 6-2 (ASHWAUBENON ELIMINATED)
G6 1 P.M. NEW LONDON BARABOO NEW LONDON 2-1(BARABOO ELIMINATED) 
G7 4 P.M. ANTIGO RIVER FALLS RIVER FALLS 7-6
G8 7 P.M. HOLMEN UNION GROVE HOLMEN 5-4

DAY 3 -- SUNDAY, JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 11 A.M. NEW  LONDON ANTIGO NEW LONDON 7-4 (ANTIGO ELIMINATED)
G10 2 P.M. LOMIRA THERESA UNION GROVE  LOMIRA THERESA 4-3  (UNION GROVE ELIMINATED)
G11 5 P.M. RIVER FALLS HOLMEN RIVER FALLS  2-1  

DAY 4 -- MONDAY  JULY 30(NOTE: COMMON  OPPONENT RULE MAY BE USED)
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 1 P.M. LOMIRA THERESA(2-1) HOLMEN(2-1) LOMIRA 5-3 (HOLMEN ELIMINATED)
G13 4 P.M. NEW LONDON(2-1) RIVER FALLS(3-0) NEW LONDON 2-1

DAY 5 -- TUESDAY, JULY 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1 P.M. LOMIRA-THERESA NEW LONDON  NEW LONDON  7-6 ( 8 INNINGS)
G15 4 P.M.  NEW LONDON RIVER FALLS RIVER FALLS 3-2  (STATE CHAMPIONS)

 

DIVISION  TWO  AMERICAN LEGION NATIONALS THURSDAY AUG 9 THRU SUNDAY AUG 12 BACK AT WAHPETON, NORTH DAKOTA.......CLASS  'A'  CHAMPION AND  RUNNERUP WILL BE  COMPETING ALONG WITH CLASS "AA" CHAMPION

 

CLASS  "AA"  REGIONAL  2018  RESULTS

REGION  1  AT RIVER FALLS (SITE CHANGE)  JULY 20  GAME  1   RIVER FALLS 5  NEW RICHMOND 2 , GAME  2   RIVER FALLS  2, NEW RICHMOND 0      

CONGRATULATIONS  RIVER FALLS       REGIONAL CHAMPIONS    

REGION 2    AT  RHINELANDER  SATURDAY JULY  21  GAME  1  SHAWANO 10 NORTHWOODS 4,  GAME  2  ANTIGO 8  RHINELANDER  6. GAME  3  NORTHWOOD  4, RHINELANDER 2(RHINELANDER ELIMINATED)  GAME  4  ANTIGO 4, SHAWANO  0 

SUNDAY GAME 5 SHAWANO 18 NORTHWOODS 1(NORTHWOODS ELIMINATED GAME 6 AT   ANTIGO 6  SHAWANO 0(SHAWANO ELIMINATED)

CONGRATULATIONS   ANTIGO     REGIONAL CHAMPIONS  

REGION 3   AT  ASHWAUBENON JULY 20 TO JULY 22 GAME 1  KEWAUNEE COUNTY 1 PULASKI 0  GAME 2  ASHWAUBENON 6  AHNAPEE 2,  GAME  3  AHNAPEE 5, PULASKI 4(PULASKI ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY  GAME 4 ASHWAUBENON 2  KEWAUNEE COUNTY 0 ,  GAME 5 AHNAPEE 11 KEWAUNEE COUNTY 2,(KEWAUNEE COUNTY  ELIMINATED) GAME 6 AT  7;30   ASHWAUBENON 12, AHNAPEE 2  (AHNAPEE ELIMINATED)            CONGRATULATIONS  ASHWAUBENON      REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION 4  AT  KAUKAUNA JULY  19 GAME 1  NEW LONDON 2 SEYMOUR 1,  GAME  2 MENASHA 6 WAUPACA 4   GAME 3  P. KAUKAUNA 12 HORTONVILLE 11, GAME 4  SEYMOUR 7,  WAUPACA 1 (WAUPACA ELIMINATED)  GAME 5 NEW LONDON 6, HORTONVILLE 3(HORTONVILLE ELIMINATED)  SATURDAY  GAME  6  KAUKAUNA 9,MENASHA 1 GAME 7 MENASHA 13, SEYMOUR 10 (SEYMOUR ELIMINATED),

SUNDAY GAME 8 NEW LONDON 9, KAUKAUNA 3   GAME 9 KAUKAUNA 8, MENASHA 5(MENASHA ELIMINATED)    GAME  10   NEW LONDON  11, KAUKAUNA 3         (KAUKAUNA ELIMINATED)

CONGRATULATIONS   NEW LONDON       REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION 5  AT  LOMIRA/THERESA SATURDAY   GAME 1   BERLIN 7  ALLENTON(SLINGER) 2, GAME  2  LOMIRA/THERESA 2 BEAVER DAM  1  GAME  3     BEAVER DAM 13  ALLENTON  4  (ALLLENTON ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY GAME 4 BERLIN  FORFEITED TO  LOMIRA THERESA GAME 5 BEAVER DAM  WINS ON A FORFEIT OVER BERLIN     RAINED OUT SUNDAY....

MONDAY  GAME  6    BEAVER DAM 12 LOMIRA THERESA 1  GAME 7  LOMIRA THERESA 7 BEAVER DAM 2 (BEAVER ELIMINATED)

CONGRATULATIONS LOMIRA THERESA REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 6  AT  FORT ATKINSON  SATURDAY   GAME  1  WATERFORD 7 JEFFERSON 1  GAME  2  UNION GROVE 2 FORT ATKINSON 1    GAME 3  JEFFERSON 11,  FORT ATKINSON 2 (FORT ATKINSON ELIMINATED)  

SUNDAY GAME 4   UNION GROVE  9, WATERFORD 6  GAME 5   JEFFERSON  4,  WATERFORD 3(WATERFORD  ELIMINATED)    GAME  6   UNION GROVE  14  JEFFERSON 6(JEFFERSON ELIMINATED)

CONGRATULATIONS UNION GROVE     REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION 7  AT ONALASKA  GAME 1  HOLMEN 6 TOMAH  0 ,  GAME  2 LA CROSSE NORTH STARS 7 BARABOO 6   GAME  3    ONALASKA  6 SPARTA 2, 

SATURDAY GAME 4     BARABOO 4  TOMAH  3(TOMAH ELIMINATED) GAME  5  HOLMEN 7  SPARTA  4 (SPARTA ELIMINATED)     GAME 6  ONALASKA  7   NORTH STARS 0 

SUNDAY  GAME  7   NORTH STARS 2 BARABOO  1 (BARABOO ELIMINATED)  GAME 8 HOLMEN   2 ONALASKA 1    GAME 9   NORTH STARS  3 ONALASKA 1,    

MONDAY  HOLMEN  4  LA CROSSE   NORTH STARS 3  (NORTH STARS ELIMINATED)

  CONGRATULATIONS HOLMEN    REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS    

 

 

STATE LEGION CLASS 'A' FRIDAY JULY 27 THRU TUESDAY JULY 31 AT OSSEO

2018 WISCONSIN CLASS  'A'
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in OSSEO Wisconsin   MERCHANTS BASEBALL FIELD, 14335 COUNTY TRUNK  K, OSSEO 

DAY 1 -- FRIDAY, JULY 27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 A.M. MEDFORD (14-8) FREEDOM (10-7) FREEDOM 3-2
G2 1 P.M. FENNIMORE (21-4) WRIGHTSTOWN (14-7) FENNIMORE 5-3
G3 4 P.M. ALTOONA(12-12) WAUPUN(21-3) WAUPUN 7-0
G4

7;30

OPENING CEREMONIES AT  6;45 P.M.

WEST SALEM (16-10) OSSEO(12-9) OSSEO 10-6

DAY 2 -- SATURDAY, JULY  28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 A.M MEDFORD ALTOONA MEDFORD 9-3 (ALTOONA ELIMINATED)
G6 1  P.M. WRIGHTSTOWN WEST SALEM WRIGHTSTOWN 5-4 (WEST SALEM ELIMINATED)
G7 4  P.M. FREEDOM WAUPUN WAUPUN 7-0
G8 7  P.M. FENNIMORE OSSEO OSSEO 17-5 ( 5 INNINGS)

DAY 3 -- SUNDAY, JULY  29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 P.M. WRIGHTSTOWN FREEDOM FREEDOM 7-6 (WRIGHTSTOWN ELIMINATED)
G10 4 P.M. MEDFORD FENNIMORE FENNIMORE 13-11(MEDFORD ELIMINATED)
G11 7 P.M. WAUPUN OSSEO WAUPUN 6-0

DAY 4 -- MONDAY, JULY 30(NOTE:  COMMON OPPONENT RULE COULD BE USED)
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 5 P.M. FREEDOM(2-1) OSSEO(2-1) OSSEO 7-0 (FREEDOM ELIMINATED)
G13 8 P.M. FENNIMORE(2-1) WAUPUN(3-0) FENNIMORE 9-5( 8 INNINGS)

DAY 5 -- TUESDAY, JULY  31 
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 5 P.M. OSSEO(3-1) FENNIMORE(3-1) FENNIMORE 16-3(OSSEO ELIMINATED)
G15 8 P.M. FENNIMORE WAUPUN(3-1) WAUPUN 8-2(STATE CHAMPIONS)

 

DIVISION  TWO  AMERICAN LEGION NATIONALS THURSDAY AUG 9 THRU SUNDAY AUG 12 BACK AT WAHPETON, NORTH DAKOTA.......CLASS  'A'  CHAMPION AND  RUNNERUP WILL BE  COMPETING ALONG WITH CLASS "AA" CHAMPION

 

CLASS   ''A'   REGIONAL   PAIRINGS  JULY 19 TO JULY 24

REGION  1  AT  BALDWIN  JULY  20  GAME  1     SPOONER 14 PLUM CITY 4( 5 INNINGS)   GAME  4  ALTOONA 15 BALDWIN  2 

 JULY 21    GAME   3  SPOONER 11 ST. CROIX CENTRAL 1 (6 INNINGS) GAME  3   BALDWIN 17 PLUM CITY 4 (6 INNINGS) (PLUM  CITY ELIMINATED),GAME  5    ST. CROIX CENTRAL,11 BALDWIN  8(BALDWIN ELIMINATED)   GAME  6  ALTOONA  4, SPOONER 2  

SUNDAY JULY 22 GAME 7   ST. CROIX CENTRAL 3 SPOONER 2(SPOONER ELIMINATED) , GAME 8   ALTOONA 12   ST. CROIX CENTRAL 3 (ST. CROIX CENTRAL ELIMINATED)       

CONGRATULATIONS ALTOONA  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 2  AT   MARATHON SATURDAY, JULY 21   GAME 1   NEKOOSA 8, MOSINEE 7,  GAME  2  MEDFORD 8  TOMAHAWK 1, GAME  3   WITTENBERG 2  MARATHON 1 ,GAME  4  MOSINEE  11, TOMAHAWK 0 (TOMAHAWK ELIMINATED), GAME  5  MARATHON 4, NEKOOSA  2,   GAME  6   MEDFORD 4,  WITTENBERG 3

SUNDAY GAME 7  MARATHON 9 MOSINEE 8(MOSINEE ELIMINATED), GAME 8  WITTENBERG 11 NEKOOSA 1 (NEKOOSA ELIMINATED) GAME 9 MEDFORD 5, MARATHON  4(MARATHON ELIMINATED)

MONDAY  REGIONAL TITLE  MEDFORD 10 WITTENBERG  7 

 CONGRATULATIONS MEDFORD REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION 3  AT  CLINTONVILLE  FRIDAY JULY 20  GAME   1   FREEDOM 10  OMRO 0  GAME  2  BONDUEL 1 OCONTO FALLS 0 GAME   3   FREEDOM  14 CLINTONVILLE 5

SATURDAY  GAME 4 OMRO 6, OCONTO FALLS 5,(OCONTO FALLS ELIMINATED),GAME 5 FREEDOM 3, BONDUEL  2(10 INNINGS) GAME 6 CLINTONVILLE 25, OMRO 11,(OMRO ELIMINATED)  GAME 7  BONDUEL 7,CLINTONVILLE 5(CLINTONVILLE  ELIMINATED) 

SUNDAY    GAME 8 FREEDOM 9 BONDUEL 5(BONDUEL ELIMINATED)     

CONGRATULATIONS TO FREEDOM   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION  4  AT  DENMARK,  GAME  1    WRIGHTSTOWN  7, VALDERS 1, GAME  2 DENMARK 2 ,LITTLE CHUTE 1,

GAME  3   NIAGARA 11  NORTHERN DOOR  8,  GAME 4   LITTLE CHUTE 9 VALDERS 8 (VALDERS ELIMINATED),  GAME 5 WRIGHTSTOWN 8 NORTHERN DOOR 5 (NORTHERN DOOR ELIMINATED),  GAME 6 DENMARK 15 NIAGARA 11

SUNDAY GAME 7 NIAGARA  6,LITTE CHUTE 5, GAME  8 WRIGHTSTOWN 9 DENMARK 4 GAME 9  DENMARK 12, NIAGARA 2(NIAGARA ELIMINATED),

MONDAY  GAME  10 WRIGHTSTOWN 4, DENMARK  1 

 CONGRATULATIONS   WRIGHTSTOWN  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION 5  AT  GREEN LAKE

GAME 1   JACKSON 5  WISCONSIN DELLS 1  ,GAME 2 HORICON  3  FOX LAKE/RANDOLPH 1.GAME  3 RIPON 8 MAYVILLE 7  GAME  4   WAUPUN 10 GREEN LAKE  2.  GAME 5  MAYVILLE 9 WISCONSIN DELLS  2(DELLS ELIMINATED) 

SUNDAY GAME 6  GREEN LAKE 14, FOX LAKE/RANDOLPH 2 (FOX LAKE RANDOLPH ELIMINATED_ GAME 7    RIPON 17, JACKSON 4  (5 INNINGS)  GAME 8   WAUPUN  10, HORICON 0 ,GAME 9  JACKSON 12  GREEN LAKE  4(GREEN LAKE ELIMINATED) GAME 9  HORICON 12 MAYVILLE 2 ( 6 INNINGS) (MAYVILLE ELIMINATED)  GAME 11 WAUPUN 11 RIPON 0 ( 5 INNINGS) 

MONDAY  GAME  12  HORICON 16  RIPON 8 (RIPON  ELIMINATED) GAME 13   WAUPUN 7 JACKSON 2(JACKSON ELIMINATED)   

TUESDAY   GAME  14     HORICON 4, WAUPUN 3  GAME 15  WAUPUN 12  HORICON 2 (6 INNINGS ) HORICON ELIMINATED

CONGRATULATIONS WAUPUN   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 6  AT  WEST SALEM  thursday july 19  GAME 1  BLACK RIVER FALLS 7  OSSEO  1 GAME  2 ADAMS FRIENDSHIP 12  COCHRANE FOUNTAIN CITY 1  GAME  3  WEST SALEM  15 BI STATE BULLDOGS(CHASEBURG)  1

FRIDAY, GAME  4 OSSEO 12, C.F.C. 0 IN 5 (C.F.C ELIMINATED)  NOTE:  OSSEOS JAKE LAWRENCE THREW A 5 INNING PERFECT GAME  GAME 5  BLACK RIVER FALLS 14, BI  STATE 4(BI STATE ELIMINATED) GAME 6 WEST SALEM 9 ADAMS FRIENDSHIP  5 

SATURDAY  GAME 7  OSSEO 7 ADAMS FRIENDSHIP  2(ADAMS ELIMINATED)  GAME  8  BLACK RIVER FALLS 6 WEST SALEM 0 GAME 9 WEST SALEM 4, OSSEO  0 (OSSEO ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY  WEST SALEM 12   BLACK RIVER FALLS 4    FINAL   GAME    WEST SALEM 11  BLACK RIVER FALLS  7   

CONGRATULATIONS  WEST SALEM    REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS  

 

REGION 7   AT  WESTBY(COON VALLEY PARK)  GAME  2  VIROQUA 2 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 1

GAME 1  AT  FENNIMORE 3   NORTH CRAWFORD GRIZZLIES(GAYS MILLS)   2, GAME 3

 WESTBY  12 STODDARD 2 ( 5 INNINGS

SATURDAY  GAME  4  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN  8  NORTH CRAWFORD 0 (NORTH CRAWFORD ELIMINATED)  GAME  5   FENNIMORE  3  STODDARD 2  (STODDARD ELIMINATED) GAME  6  WESTBY 1, VIROQUA 0

SUNDAY 3 P.M. GAME   GAME  7....  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN  8 VIROQUA  2 (VIROQUA  ELIMINATED)  GAME 8   FENNIMORE  7, WESTBY  6      GAME  9   PRAIRIE DU CHIEN  9 WESTBY 3 ( WESTBY ELIMINATED)

MONDAY GAME  10 FENNIMORE  12 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 6 (PRAIRIE DU CHIEN ELIMINATED) 

CONGRATULATIONS  FENNIMORE  REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS

 

2019   WISCONSIN LEGION BASEBALL  SITES FOR  STATE TOURNAMENTS

16 AND UNDER  AT  MANITOWOC

17 AND UNDER  AT UNION GROVE

CLASS 'A'       AT  COON VALLEY(WESTBY/COON VALLEY LEGION HOST)

CLASS  'AA'    AT  WOODSIDE SPORTS COMPLEX AT MAUSTON

CLASS  'AAA'   AT CHIPPEWA FALLS   

 

JR LEGION 16 AND UNDER STATE IN VIROQUA FRIDAY JULY 20 THRU TUESDAY JULY 24

2018 WISCONSIN 16 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in VIROQUA Wisconsin( ALL GAMES  AT THE PARK BOWL, TWO BLOCKS WEST OF DAIRY QUEEN)
 

DAY 1 -- FRIDAY, JULY  20
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 NOON WAUPUN (12-9) PRAIRIE DU CHIEN(15-7) WAUPUN 3-2 
G2 2;30 P.M.  HARTLAND(19-2) BAY PORT((29-7) BAY PORT 2-0
G3  5 P.M. EDGAR (10-9) WEST SALEM(10-13) EDGAR 14-5
G4 7;30 (OPENING CEREMONY AT 7)

ALLENTON(9-8)

VIROQUA(15-5) ALLENTON 10-4

DAY 2 -- SATURDAY, JULY 21
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 A.M. PRAIRIE DU CHIEN  WEST SALEM PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 5-2 (WEST SALEM ELIMINATED)
G6 1 P.M. HARTLAND  VIROQUA  VIROQUA 6-5 (HARTLAND ELIMINATED)
G7 4 P.M. WAUPUN  EDGAR WAUPUN 9-7
G8 7 P.M. BAY PORT ALLENTON BAY PORT  9-8    

DAY 3 -- SUNDAY, JULY  22
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 P.M. VIROQUA (1-1) EDGAR (1-1) EDGAR 10-4(VIROQUA ELIMINATED)
G10 4 P.M. PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (1-1) ALLENTON(1-1) ALLENTON 4-3 (PRAIRIE DU CHIEN ELIMINATED)
G11 7 P.M. WAUPUN(2-0) BAY  PORT(2-0) WAUPUN 5-0 

DAY 4 -- MONDAY, JULY 23(COMMON OPPONENT RULE MAY BE USED) 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 4 P.M. EDGAR BAY PORT EDGAR 12-5 (BAYPORT ELIMINATED)
G13 7 P.M. ALLENTON WAUPUN WAUPUN 13-5(ALLENTON ELIMINATED)

DAY 5 -- TUESDAY, JULY 24
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 NOON (TIME CHANGE) EDGAR WAUPUN EDGAR 14-2(5 INNINGS)
G15 IF NEEDED 3 P.M. EDGAR WAUPUN WAUPUN 5-3(EDGAR ELIMINATED) WAUPUN  STATE CHAMPIONS 2018    CONGRATULATIONS 

 

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL REGIONAL   RESULTS 

JR LEGION 16 AND UNDER REGIONALS FRIDAY JULY 13 THRU  TUESDAY JULY 17

REGION  1    AT  CHIPPEWA FALLS.....GAME  1 SUPERIOR 5 NEW RICHMOND 3  GAME  2  MEDFORD 8 EDGAR 0  GAME  3    D.C. EVEREST 3  CHIPPEWA FALLS 1  GAME   4 MERRILL 7  MEDFORD  6,  SATURDAY GAME 5 NEW RICHMOND 7 CHIPPEWA FALLS 6(CHIPPEWA ELIMINATED)   GAME 6  D.C. EVEREST 12, SUPERIOR 8, GAME 7  EDGAR 16, NEW RICHMOND 5(NEW RICHMOND ELIMINATED) GAME 8 SUPERIOR 5 MEDFORD 4 (MEDFORD ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY  GAME 9   MERRILL 11  D.C. EVEREST 2  GAME 10  EDGAR 16, D.C. EVEREST  9 (D.C. EVEREST  ELIMINATED) GAME 11 MERRILL  10 SUPERIOR 2 (SUPERIOR ELIMINATED)

MONDAY GAME  12 EDGAR 16 MERRILL  7   GAME  13   EDGAR 10 MERRILL 6 

   EDGAR  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS  CONGRATULATIONS

 

REGION  2  AT  WAUPUN.... GAME  1  LOMIRA/THERESA  15 MAYVILLE  2 ,GAME  2, OSHKOSH  8  HORICON 0   SATURDAY   GAME 3  WAUPUN 4 HARTFORD  3   GAME  4  HORICON 14, MAYVILLE  13 ( 8 INNINGS) MAYVILLE ELIMINATED,  GAME  5  LOMIRA THERESA 9 HARTFORD 8 (HARTFORD ELIMINATED) GAME 6 WAUPUN 11 OSHKOSH 0 ( 5 INNINGS) 

SUNDAY  GAME 7  OSHKOSH 20 HORICON 6 (HORICON ELIMINATED), GAME 8 LOMIRA/THERESA 7 WAUPUN 6 GAME 9   WAUPUN 14 OSHKOSH 7(OSHKOSH ELIMINATED)  

MONDAY    GAME  10   WAUPUN 3 LOMIRA THERESA 1      GAME 11  WAUPUN 18, LOMIRA THERESA 5

CONGRATULATIONS  WAUPUN   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 3  AT    PRAIRIE DU CHIEN....JULY  14 GAME 1  LA CROSSE NORTH STARS 5 WESTBY COON VALLEY 2 ,GAME 2  LA CROSSE RAIDERS 13 LA CROSSE  A'S  1 (5 innings) GAME  3   FENNIMORE 5 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 2 JULY   14  GAME 4  RAIDERS 3 VIROQUA 0 Game 5 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 7 WESTBY 4(WESTBY ELIMINATED), GAME 6 LA CROSSE  NORTH STARS 6,  FENNIMORE  3

SUNDAY  GAME 7  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 9,LA CROSSE A'S 4 (A’S ELIMINATED) GAME 8 FENNIMORE 6 VIROQUA 3, (VIROQUA  ELIMINATED) GAME 9 LAX RAIDERS  13 LAX NORTH STARS O GAME 10 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 10 NORTH STARS 1  (NORTH STARS  ELIMINATED) GAME 11    LA CROSSE RAIDERS 10 FENNIMORE 6 (FENNIMORE ELIMINATED)       

MONDAY    GAME  12   PRAIRIE DU CHIEN  9  LA CROSSE RAIDERS 4  GAME 13 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 3 LA CROSSE RAIDERS  2      CONGRATULATIONS  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN      REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION  4  AT  BAY PORT.......(all games at Bay Port High School Fields 2710 Lineville Avenue, Green Bay) GAME  1  APPLETON POST  38 BEAT  WRIGHTSTOWN, GAME  2    MANITOWOC VS SHAWANO GAME  3 SEYMOUR OVER  GREEN BAY  BLUEJAYS  GAME  4   BAYPORT DEFEATED NEENAH    FRIDAY  GAME  5  WRIGHTSTOWN 9 GREEN BAY BLUEJAYS 0 (BLUE  JAYS ELIMINATED)   GAME 6  NEENAH 12 SHAWANO 6 (SHAWANO ELIMINATED)  GAME 7 APPLETON POST 38 8  SEYMOUR  3   GAME 8  BAYPORT 10 MANITOWOC 0,

SATURDAY  GAME  9 NEENAH 1  SEYMOUR 0 (SEYMOUR  ELIMINATED)  GAME 10  WRIGHTSTOWN 7  MANITOWOC 4 (MANITOWOC  ELIMINATED) 1;15 GAME 11  BAYPORT 9  APPLETON POST 38  5 

SUNDAY  GAME 12 NEENAH 14 APPLETON POST 38 4 (POST 38 ELIMINATED)  GAME 13 BAY PORT 8 WRIGHTSTOWN 5 (WRIGHTSTOWN ELIMINATED)   GAME 14 BAY PORT 8 NEENAH 0 (NEENAH ELIMINATED) 

 BAY PORT  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS    CONGRATULATIONS 

REGION  5  AT  SPARTA (SPARTA HIGH SCHOOL FIELD)    JULY 13  GAME 1   WISCONSIN RAPIDS 17, HOLMEN 1  GAME  2  ONALASKA 13 WEST SALEM 0 

SATURDAY GAME  3   TOMAH 15, SPARTA 5   GAME  4  ONALASKA 19 BARABOO 3(5 INNINGS)       GAME  5 SPARTA 4 HOLMEN 2 (HOLMEN ELIMINATED) GAME 6  WISCONSIN RAPIDS  9,TOMAH 0 

SUNDAY   GAME 7  WEST SALEM 10  SPARTA 0( 5 INNINGS)(SPARTA ELIMINATED), GAME 8  TOMAH 6 BARABOO 2(BARABOO ELIMINATED), GAME 9   ONALASKA 17 WISCONSIN RAPIDS 11  GAME 10  WEST SALEM 15, WISCONSIN RAPIDS 5 (WISCONSIN RAPIDS ELIMINATED)  

MONDAY  GAME 11 ONALASKA 13 TOMAH  10   GAME  12  WEST SALEM  11  ONALASKA 1( 5 INNINGS)

TUESDAY, GAME 13   WEST SALEM  12, ONALASKA 3      

     CONGRATULATIONS  WEST SALEM  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION 6   AT  BEAVER DAM....GAME  1  JACKSON 8  OCONOMOWOC 6, GAME  2 SLINGER-ALLENTON 18  OKACHEE-STONE BANK 2,  GAME 3  BEAVER DAM  11 WATERTOWN  8   

FRIDAY GAME 4  OKACHEE-STONE BANK  12,OCONOMOWOC 9 (OCONOMOWOC  ELIMINATED),  GAME  5    JACKSON  6, WATERTOWN  1 (WATERTOWN ELIMINATED) , 

SATURDAY GAME  6   ALLENTON-SLINGER  7,BEAVER DAM 6  GAME 7 BEAVER DAM 4 OKACHEE-STONE BANK 2(STONE BANK ELIMINATED) GAME  8 ALLENTON 14,JACKSON 1 , BEAVER DAM 7, JACKSON 6(JACKSON ELIMINATED)    

 SUNDAY    ALLENTON 4 BEAVER DAM 2   

CONGRATULATIONS   ALLENTON LEGION REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION  7   AT  JANESVILLE .....JULY 13  GAME  1   JANESVILLE 6 RACINE  1  GAME  2 HARTLAND 10,BURLINGTON 6     GAME  3  JANESVILLE 13 LAKE GENEVA 0, GAME 4 BURLINGTON 9 RACINE 2

SUNDAY     GAME  5  JANESVILLE 8 HARTLAND 7 (9 INNINGS)  GAME 6 BURLINGTON 13 LAKE GENEVA 3 (LAKE GENEVA  ELIMINATED)GAME 7   HARTLAND 12 BURLINGTON 2 (BURLINGTON ELIMINATED)

MONDAY GAME 8 HARTLAND 7 JANESVILLE  0    GAME 9 HARTLAND  8 JANESVILLE  5

CONGRATULATIONS  HARTLAND        REGIONAL CHAMPIONS  

 

 

JR LEGION 17 AND UNDER STATE  IN  PLOVER  FRIDAY JULY 20  TO TUESDAY, JULY 24

2018 WISCONSIN 17 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in PLOVER Wisconsin

SATURDAY JULY 21 TO  WEDNESDAY, JULY 25

DAY 1 SATURDAY JULY  21
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 A.M MARSHFIELD (21-14) MANITOWOC (19-7) MANITOWOC 2-1
G2 1 P.M. EAST TROY (13-10) WEST DE PERE(20-6-1) EAST TROY 8-7
G3 4 P.M. EAU CLAIRE(22-4) OSHKOSH(18-5) EAU CLAIRE 10-1
G4 7 P.M. LAKE GENEVA(17-8) PLOVER (25-10) PLOVER 6-0

DAY 2 -- SUNDAY, JULY 22
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 A.M. MARSHFIELD OSHKOSH OSHKOSH 11-1 (MARSHFIELD ELIMINATED)
G6 1 P.M. WEST DE PERE LAKE GENEVA WEST DE PERE 8-0 (LAKE GENEVA ELIMINATED)
G7 4 P.M. MANITOWOC  EAU CLAIRE EAU CLAIRE 6, MANITOWOC 3
G8 7 P.M. EAST TROY PLOVER EAST TROY 7,  PLOVER  4

DAY 3 -- MONDAY JULY 23

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 11 A.M. WEST DE PERE MANITOWOC  WEST  DE PERE 5-4 (MANITOWOC ELIMINATED)
G10 2 P.M. OSHKOSH PLOVER PLOVER 14-1`  (OSHKOSH ELIMINATED)
G11 5 P.M. EAU CLAIRE EAST TROY EAST TROY 6-5 

DAY 4 -- TUESDAY, JULY 24(NOTE: COMMON OPPONENT RULE COULD BE IN EFFECT)
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 5 P.M. WEST DE PERE EAU CLAIRE WEST DE PERE 11-9(EAU CLAIRE ELIMINATED)
G13 8 P.M. PLOVER EAST TROY PLOVER 7-6

DAY 5 -- WEDNESDAY, JULY  25   WEST DE PERE-PLOVER GAME WAS  STOPPED BY RAIN RE-SCHEDULED FOR  THURSDAY, JULY 26   AT  5;30    WITH    EAST TROY  PLAYING THE WINNER  30 MINUTES AFTER GAME ONE  THURSDAY 
 

G# Time  THURSDAY, JULY  26 Team Team Result
G14 5;30 P.M WEST DE PERE PLOVER PLOVER 12-9(WEST DE PERE ELIMINATED)
G15 30 MINUTES AFTER COMPLETION OF G14 EAST TROY  PLOVER EAST TROY 2-0  (PLOVER ELIMINATED)

 

JR LEGION  17 AND UNDER  REGIONAL BASEBALL TOURNAMENT  PAIRINGS JULY 13- to July 17

UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED........

REGION  1 AT  EAU CLAIRE 

POOL  A  GAME  1 CHIPPEWA FALLS 10 RIVER FALLS  6 , GAME  2  EAU CLAIRE 10   HUDSON  0 

SATURDAY......  GAME 3 RIVER FALLS BEAT HUDSON(HUDSON ELIMINATED), GAME 4  EAU CLAIRE 6, CHIPPEWA FALLS 3, GAME 5 CHIPPEWA FALLS 10 RIVER FALLS 0......(RIVER FALLS ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY   GAME 6 EAU CLAIRE 19 CHIPPEWA FALLS  13 (CHIPPEWA FALLS ELIMINATED) 

MONDAY  GAME 1   HOLMEN 5, EAU CLAIRE 2    GAME  2    EAU CLAIRE 8  HOLMEN 6

TUESDAY   EAU CLAIRE  8 HOLMEN 1   CONGRATULATIONS  EAU CLAIRE  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

      AT   ARCADIA, POOL B......  ROUND ROBIN POOL GAME  1  HOLMEN 12  OSSEO 1, GAME  2  ARCADIA 9

 OSSEO 0 (OSSEO ELIMINATED)  GAME  3  HOLMEN 11 ARCADIA 2 

 SUNDAY    HOLMEN 11 ARCADIA 5 (ARCADIA ELIMINATED)    HOLMEN WINS SUB REGIONAL

 

 

REGION  2 AT WAUSAU (ALL GAMES ARE AT  WAUSAU ATHLETIC PARK)  JULY 13  GAME 1 ANTIGO 7 CLINTONVILLE 2   GAME 2  PLOVER 2 MARSHFIELD 1  GAME  3   STEVENS  POINT 7 WAUSAU 0

SATURDAY.....  GAME  4   MARSHFIELD  7 CLINTONVILLE 1  (CLINTONVILLE ELIMINATED)  GAME  5    ANTIGO 11 WAUSAU  0(WAUSAU ELIMINATED)    GAME 6  STEVENS POINT 5, PLOVER  3

SUNDAY  GAME  7  PLOVER 14  ANTIGO 4 (ANTIGO ELIMINATED) , GAME 8 MARSHFIELD 3 STEVENS POINT  2  

MONDAY GAME 9   STEVENS POINT 5 PLOVER  0(PLOVER ELIMINATED)     GAME 10  MARSHFIELD 3

STEVENS POINT  2       CONGRATULATIONS  TO MARSHFIELD        REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION  3 AT KEWAUNEE COUNTY   JULY 12  GAME  1  GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 10 SHEBOYGAN 0 (5 INNINGS), GAME  3 MANITOWOC 4 AHNAPEE TRAILBLAZERS 0    GAME  2 KEWAUNEE COUNTY 7 ASHWAUBENON 6  FRIDAY GAME 4 SHEBOYGAN  11 ASHWAUBENON(ASHWAUBENON  ELIMINATED) GAME 5 GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 13 AHNAPEE 2 (5 INNINGS) (AHNAPEE  ELIMINATED) GAME 6  MANITOWOC 14 KEWAUNEE COUNTY 4  GAME 7  SHEBOYGAN 11, KEWAUNEE COUNTY 3,(KEWAUNEE  COUNTY ELIMINATED)  GAME 8  MANITOWOC 8  GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 0, GAME 9  GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 2, SHEBOYGAN 1(SHEBOYGAN ELIMINATED) 

SUNDAY GAME  10  MANITOWOC 2, GREEN BAY SHOCKERS  1   

 CONGRATULATIONS MANITOWOC  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION   4  AT WEST DEPERE AT WESTWOOD FIELD    GAME  3  PULASKI 10  NEW LONDON 5 GAME 2   MARINETTE 15  KAUKAUNA 5,  GAME 1  WEST DE PERE 6 DE PERE 2   SATURDAY GAME 4  DEPERE 12 KAUKAUNA 4, (KAUKAUNA ELIMINATED)GAME 5  GAME 6 WEST DE PERE 15  NEW LONDON 2 (NEW LONDON ELIMINATED) , GAME  7  PULASKI 5 MARINETTE 4 

SUNDAY GAME 8  DEPERE 17,MARINETTE 8 (MARINETTE ELIMINATED) GAME 9 WEST DE PERE 13 PULASKI 2     GAME 10  DEPERE 9 PULASKI 5  (PULASKI ELIMINATED)

MONDAY   WEST DEPERE 10   DE PERE 0      

WEST DE PERE   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS  CONGRATULATIONS 

 

REGION 5 AT  HORTONVILLE   GAME 1 FOND DU LAC  10 GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 3, GAME  2  HORTONVILLE 6 NEENAH ST. MARYS ZEPHYRS 5 (8 INNINGS) GAME  3  FOND DU LAC  11 OSHKOSH   8

SATURDAY  GAME  4  GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 7 NEENAH ST MARY'S ZEPHYRS 4 (NSM ZEPHYRS ELIMINATED)  10;30, GAME  5  FOND DU LAC  HORTONVILLE 2  (8 INNINGS) GAME 6  OSHKOSH 16 GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST  4 (5 INNINGS (G B SOUTHWEST ELIMINATED) 

SUNDAY  GAME 7 OSHKOSH 11 HORTONVILLE 1. (5INNINGS) (HORTONVILLE ELIMINATED) GAME 8   OSHKOSH 13 FOND DU LAC  3 (5 INNINGS)   

MONDAY, JULY 16..... OSHKOSH 12  FOND DU LAC 5     CONGRATULATIONS  OSHKOSH  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION  6   AT  BURLINGTON, GAME  1 WATERFORD 12 RACINE 1,  GAME 2   BURLINGTON  11  LAKE GENEVA 8 GAME 3 LAKE GENEVA 10, RACINE 1, (RACINE ELIMINATED)  GAME 4 BURLINGTON 6, WATERFORD 0  GAME 5   LAKE  GENEVA 8 WATERFORD 2 (WATERFORD  ELIMINATED)  

SUNDAY GAME 6  LAKE GENEVA  6 BURLINGTON 3   GAME 7 LAKE GENEVA 11 BURLINGTON 1 

 LAKE GENEVA   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS.....CONGRATULATIONS !!!!

 

REGION 7  AT BELOIT, JULY 12    GAME 1  HARTLAND 4 , OCONOMOWOC 3, GAME  2    STOUGHTON 2 BELOIT 1 7  SATURDAY GAME  3   EAST TROY  5  HARTLAND 1   GAME  4  OCONOMOWOC 14 BELOIT 4(BELOIT  ELIMINATED) GAME 5  EAST TROY 7 STOUGHTON 2 GAME 6   HARTLAND 9, OCONOMOWOC 1(OCONOMOWOC  ELIMINATED)  GAME 7   HARTLAND  7 STOUGHTON 5 (STOUGHTON ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY  GAME  8  EAST TROY  9  HARTLAND 7       

CONGRATULATIONS  EAST TROY REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 


 

 


 


 

 REGIONALS RESULTS 2017 WEEK OF AUGUST 2 TO 6 GAMES    AS OF 8;45 a.m.  Monday , AUGUST 7

CONGRATULATIONS TO  EAU CLAIRE, OSHKOSH,  HOLMEN, AND WEST SALEM ON THEIR  OUTSTANDING SEASONS!!

 

CLASS AAA      

GREAT LAKES REGIONAL  IN  TOLEDO OHIO   

WEDNESDAY....    

MIDLAND, MICHIGAN  BEAT OSHKOSH 15-7.....   

EAU CLAIRE Beat   NAPOLEON, OHIO  3-1......  

THURSDAY GAMES......

OSHKOSH   BEAT   NAPOLEON,OHIO  9-8

MIDLAND, MICHIGAN 7-3   OVER EAU CLAIRE 

FRIDAY ELIMINATION GAMES

DANVILLE, ILLINOIS  15,   OSHKOSH  11(OSHKOSH  ELIMINATED FROM REGIONALS)

 ROCKPORT,INDIANA   9, EAU CLAIRE 8 (EAU CLAIRE ELIMINATED FROM REGIONALS)

**

CENTRAL PLAINS DIVISION 2   REGIONAL  AT  WAHPETON, NORTH DAKOTA.....

THURSDAY  RESULTS:

 PIERZ, MINNESOTA 4,  WEST SALEM  3 

 WAHPETON,NORTH DAKOTA 10, HOLMEN  4

FRIDAY  

WEST SALEM 4  MARYSVILLE, KANSAS  3

HENDERSON LIBERTY PATRIOTS(LAS VEGAS), NEVADA  2, HOLMEN 1 ( 9 INNINGS)  

 THOMPSON,NORTH DAKOTA 8  HOLMEN 1( HOLMEN ELIMINATED FROM TOURNEY FINISHES 25-10)

SATURDAY...... 

 WEST SALEM (1-1)  5  PARK RIVER, NORTH DAKOTA(1-1)  3(PARK RIVER ELIMINATED) 

SEMI FINAL GAME :WEST SALEM (2-1)   5 THOMPSON, NORTH DAKOTA(2-1)   4    

IN THE  TITLE GAME OF THE  2017  D-2  CENTRAL PLAINS REGIONAL.....  PIERZ, MINNESOTA 5,

WEST SALEM 3.....

All Tournament Team: Thompson, ND - Tyler Hegg.  Pierz, MN - Matt Tautges, Noah Boser.  Wahpeton, ND - Nolan Wamre, Kyle Bjugstad.  Marysville, KS - Jayton Haggard.  West Salem, WI - Ryan Beirne, Jake Whitbeck.  Las Vegas, NV - Jimmy Katona, Jordan Bohnet.   Tournament MVP - Matt Tautges from Pierz, MN.

 

CLASS  AA  STATE CHAMPION IS HOLMEN......CLASS  A  STATE CHAMPION IS WEST SALEM... THEY ADVANCE TO THE DIVISION 2   CENTRAL  PLAINS  REGIONAL AUGUST 2 TO 6 IN WAHPETON, NORTH

DAKOTA........

AAA    STATE CHAMPION  AND RUNNER UP  ADVANCE TO  TOLEDO,OHIO FOR  NAPOLEON HOSTED GREAT LAKES  REGIONAL AUGUST 2 TO 6

EAU  CLAIRE  AND OSHKOSH WILL  ADVANCE

WISCONSIN CLASS AAA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in  KIMBERLY,Wisconsin
Tuesday July 25  to Saturday July 29 
Sunset Park
800 W. Kimberly Ave.
Kimberly, WI 54136
 

DAY 1 -- TUESDAY JULY 25
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 9;30 WAUSAU (16-21) VS OSHKOSH(25-3) OSHKOSH  10-1
G2 12;30 HARTFORD (17-5)  VS EAU CLAIRE(24-4)  EAU CLAIRE 7-0
G3 3;30 DE PERE (23-6) VS MADISON IMPACT(19-6) MADISON  2-0
G4 6;30 MARINETTE (22-9) VS KIMBERLY(4-18) Marinette  6-5

DAY 2 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 26
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 NOON WAUSAU DE PERE DE PERE 6-0 (WAUSAU ELIMINATED)
G6 3 P.M. HARTFORD KIMBERLY  KIMBERLY 7-5(HARTFORD ELIMINATED)
G7 5;30 P.M. OSHKOSH MADISON IMPACT  OSHKOSH 3-2
G8

8;30 P.M. 

EAU CLAIRE MARINETTE  EAU CLAIRE  3-0

DAY 3 -- THURSDAY, JULY 27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 NOON KIMBERLY MADISON IMPACT MADISON 12-2 (KIMBERLY ELIMINATED)
G10 3;00 DE PERE MARINETTE DE PERE 10-8 (MARINETTE ELIMINATED)
G11 6;00 OSHKOSH EAU CLAIRE EAU CLAIRE 11-9

DAY 4 -- FRIDAY JULY 28
PAIRINGS FOR GAMES 12 AND 13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS EACH OTHER UNLESS ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY  

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 2;00 DE PERE(2-1) OSHKOSH(2-1) OSHKOSH 7-4  (DE PERE ELIMINATED)
G13 5;00 MADISON IMPACT(2-1) EAU CLAIRE(3-0) MADISON 9-2

DAY 5 -- SATURDAY, JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 2;00 OSHKOSH (3-1) MADISON IMPACT (3-1) OSHKOSH 4-3 (MADISON ELIMINATED)
G15 5;00 OSHKOSH(4-1)  EAU CLAIRE (3-1) EAU CLAIRE 9-0 EAU CLAIRE STATE CHAMPIONS

Wisconsin American Legion Baseball Association
90th Annual Class AAA State Tournament

Sunset Park - Kimberly
July 25-29, 2017

Champion - Eau Claire (28-5)
Runner-Up - Oshkosh (29-5)
Sportsmanship Award - Madison
Most Valuable Player - Zac Stange, Eau Claire
Hitting Award - Dryden Van Schoyck, Madison

All-Tournament Team
Zac Stange, Eau Claire
Adrian Bethel, Eau Claire
Adam Krajewski, Eau Claire
Jeffrey Pippenger, Eau Claire
Austin Selz, Eau Claire
Hunter Barber, Oshkosh
Kyle Waller, Oshkosh
Michael McBriar, Oshkosh
Josh Leib, Oshkosh
Dryden Van Schoyck, Madison
J.P. Suchomel, Madison
Garrett McGraw, Madison
Matthew McNabb, De Pere
Kyle Kosobucki, De Pere
Adam Wahl, Marinette
Nick Sailer, Marinette
Drew Johnson, Kimberly

Payton Nelson, Wausau

 AA STATE CHAMPION   WILL ADVANCE TO   DIVISION  2 NATIONALS  IN  WAHPETON,NORTH DAKOTA AUGUST 2 TO 6
Thanks 
WISCONSIN CLASS AA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Merrill, Wisconsin
500 NORTH LOGAN STREET 

Wed. July  26 to Sun. July 30

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July  26    REVISED START TIMES DUE TO RAIN DELAY EARLIER TODAY
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 1;30 ANTIGO(15-10) KAUKAUNA ANGELS(8-12) ANTIGO 2-1
G2 4;00 BEAVER DAM(16-5) RIVER FALLS(18-7) RIVER FALLS  4-3( 8 INNINGS)
G3 6;30 KEWAUNEE COUNTY (18-1) WATERFORD(13-2) KEWAUNEE COUNTY 5-1
G4 8;00 P.M. HOLMEN( 21-6) MERRILL(5-16) HOLMEN 4-3

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July  27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10;00 KAUKAUNA WATERFORD WATERFORD 11-1( 5 INNINGS)  KAUKAUNA ELIMINATED
G6 1;00 BEAVER DAM MERRILL  BEAVER DAM  3-1 (MERRILL ELIMINATED)
G7 4;00 ANTIGO KEWAUNEE COUNTY ANTIGO 11-10
G8 7;00 RIVER FALLS HOLMEN HOLMEN 5-1

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July  28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1;00 BEAVER DAM KEWAUNEE COUNTY  BEAVER DAM 5-1(KEWAUNEE COUNTY ELIMINATED)
G10 4;00 WATERFORD RIVER FALLS WATERFORD 3-1 (RIVER FALLS ELIMINATED)
G11 7;00 ANTIGO HOLMEN HOLMEN 3-0  

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 29
PAIRINGS FOR GAMES 12 AND  13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS EACH OTHER UNLESS ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY

 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 1;00 BEAVER DAM (2-1) ANTIGO(2-1) ANTIGO 13-3 (6 innings) BEAVER DAM ELIMINATED
G13 4;00 WATERFORD(2-1) HOLMEN (3-0) WATERFORD 6 HOLMEN  3

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July  30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1;00 ANTIGO(3-1) WATERFORD(3-1) ANTIGO 7-4 (WATERFORD ELIMINATED)
G15 4;00(if needed) ANTIGO(4-1) HOLMEN(3-1)

HOLMEN 6-2 (ANTIGO ELIMINATED)  

 HOLMEN STATE CHAMPIONS 

 

2017 AA State Champions – Holmen 2017

AA All Tournament Team

Jordan Skenandore - Kaukauna

Ryan Golisch – Merrill

Adam Feyereisen – River Falls

Jake Lindsay – River Falls

Anthony Otradovec - Kewaunee County

Austin Tlachac - Kewaunee County

Connor Cullen - Beaver Dam

Austin Franke – Beaver Dam

Luke Livingston - Beaver Dam

Matthew Korman – Waterford

Michael Schmidt – Waterford

Matthew Wezyk - Waterford

Garrett Held – Antigo

Jake Husnick – Antigo

Hunter Kirsch – Antigo

Matt Winter – Antigo

Drew Becker – Holmen

Austin Braund – Holmen

Ben Byom – Holmen

Owen Gilbertson – Holmen

Outstanding Hitter – Austin Braund - Holmen

Most Valuable Player – Drew Becker – Holmen

Sportsmanship Award – Waterford

Runner – Up - Antigo

A  STATE CHAMPION WILL ADVANCE TO THE   DIVISION  2  NATIONALS  IN WAHPETON, NORTH DAKOTA AUGUST 2 TO  6
 
WISCONSIN CLASS A
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT
Don Jirschele Stadium
W.A. Olen Park . 10 Memorial Circle  Clintonville, WI 54929
 
Wed. July 26 to Sun. July 30

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July 26     

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 NOON  IOLA (11-2) WAUPUN  (19-2) WAUPUN 2-0
G2 2;30 p.m. WEST SALEM (21-4)  OSSEO(15-7) WEST SALEM  2-1( 9 INNINGS)
G3 5   p.m. LITTLE CHUTE(12-9) PRAIRIE DU CHIEN(22-6) PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 11-0( 5 INNINGS)
G4 7;30 p.m. NIAGARA (20-6) CLINTONVILLE (15-7) CLINTONVILLE 10-4

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July  27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 9;30 a.m. IOLA LITTLE CHUTE IOLA  4-1  (LITTLE CHUTE ELIMINATED)
G6 12;30 p.m. OSSEO NIAGARA NIAGARA 4-0 (OSSEO ELIMINATED)
G7 3;30 p.m. WAUPUN  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 5-0
G8 7;30 p.m. WEST SALEM CLINTONVILLE WEST SALEM 6-1

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 12;30 p.m. NIAGARA WAUPUN  NIAGARA 9-8( WAUPUN ELIMINATED)
G10  3;30 p.m. IOLA CLINTONVILLE CLINTONVILLE 8-5 (IOLA ELIMINATED)
G11 7;30 p.m. PRAIRIE DU CHIEN(2-0) WEST SALEM(2-0) WEST SALEM 9-4 

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 29
PAIRINGS FOR GAMES 12 AND  13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS EACH OTHER UNLESS ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY

 

PAIRINGS FOR  SEMIFINALS ON  SATURDAY.....GAME TIMES DETERMINED BY OUTCOME OF  WEST SALEM/PRAIRIE DU CHIEN GAME....  WINNER OF THAT GAME PLAYS AT  4....LOSER AT 1......

NIAGARA  WILL PLAY   WEST SALEM

CLINTONVILLE WILL PLAY PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (REASONING... CLINTONVILLE JUST PLAYED WEST SALEM THURSDAY NIGHT)   COMMON  OPPONENT RULE GOES INTO EFFECT...

 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 1  p.m. CLINTONVILLE (2-1)  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN(2-1) CLINTONVILLE  4-2 (PRAIRIE DU CHIEN ELIMINATED)
G13 4 p.m. NIAGARA(2-1) WEST SALEM(3-0) WEST SALEM 10-2(NIAGARA ELIMINATED)

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1 p.m. CLINTONVILLE(3-1) WEST SALEM (4-0) WEST SALEM 10-3 (CLINTONVILLE ELIMINATED)
G15 WEST SALEM STATE CHAMPIONS  

 

2017 Class A American Legion State Baseball Tournament

State Champion West Salem Post 51

State Runner‐Up Clintonville Post 63

Sportsmanship Award Iola Post 14

Batting Award West Salem Alex Jeranek .611 BA

Most Valuable Player West Salem Alex Jeranek

All Tournament Team P West Salem Alex Jeranek .611 BA, 1.444 OPS, 3 doubles, 6 RBI; 7.0 IP, 0.00 ERS, 10K, 2 BB P

Prairie du Chien Chas Sagedahl .571 BA, 1.357 OPS, 3 doubles, 3 RBI; 7.0 IP, 0.00 ERA, 10 K, 2 BB

C Clintonville Kyle Finger .385 BA, 1.017 OPS, 1 double, 3 RBI

IF Prairie du Chien Peyton Hall .385 BA, 1.115 OPS, 1 HR, 2 RBI

IF West Salem Braxton Ghelfi .421 BA, 1.101 OPS, 3 doubles, 3 RBI

IF Waupun Jak Lenz .400 BA, .900 OPS, 1 double, 3 RBI

IF Clintonville Hunter Vollmer .368 BA, .737 OPS, 1 RBI

OF Iola Caleb Loken .429 BA, 1.029 OPS, 1 RBI

OF West Salem Nick Schultz .400 BA, .905 OPS, 1 double, 4 RBI

OF Niagara Landen Kaldor .600 BA, 1.236 OPS, 2 RBI

Utility Clintonville Colton Kluth .333 BA, .856 OPS, 2 doubles, 4 RBI

 

 

 AAA, AA  AND  A  REGIONAL  PAIRINGS  ARE  LISTED BELOW  STATE JUNIOR  BRACKETS

REGIONAL  RESULTS FOR  16 AND 17 AND UNDER  ARE LISTED BELOW SENIOR REGIONAL PAIRINGS
 

2017.......  STATE  TOURNAMENT HOSTS......     SCROLL DOWN PAGE

 

 
2017 WISCONSIN 16 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Nekoosa, Wisconsin
HOLLAND FIELD 600 SOUTH SECTION
BY NEKOOSA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Wed. July 19  to Sun. July 23

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July  19
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10;00 SPARTA LA CROSSE JUNIORS SPARTA 10-5
G2  12;30  WAUPUN  ARCADIA WAUPUN 14-0(5 INNINGS)
G3   3;00 BAYPORT  WATERTOWN BAYPORT 14-0 (5 INNINGS)
G4   6;00 VIROQUA  NEKOOSA  VIROQUA 6-2

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July 20
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 12;30 LA CROSSE JUNIORS WATERTOWN WATERTOWN  3-2(LAX JRS ELIMINATED)
G6 3 P.M ARCADIA NEKOOSA ARCADIA 3-0 (NEKOOSA ELIMINATED)
G7 5;30 SPARTA BAYPORT SPARTA 7-3
G8 8 PM WAUPUN VIROQUA WAUPUN 2-1 (10 INNINGS)

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 21
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 10 AM ARCADIA BAYPORT BAYPORT 2-1 (ARCADIA ELIMINATED)
G10 12;30 WATERTOWN VIROQUA VIROQUA 3-2(WATERTOWN ELIMINATED)
G11 3 PM SPARTA WAUPUN  WAUPUN  9-0

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 22
PAIRINGS FOR  GAME 12 AND  13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS  OPPONENTS AGAINST EACH OTHER UNLESS ABSOLUTELY  NECESSARY

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 12;30 VIROQUA SPARTA SPARTA 11-1 (5 INNINGS) VIROQUA ELIMINATED
G13 3;00  BAY PORT WAUPUN BAY PORT 10-0  NO HITTER BY BAYPORT

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July 23  if needed
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 12;30 p.m SPARTA BAY PORT BAY PORT 4-3(SPARTA ELIMINATED)
G15 3;00 p.m.(if needed) BAY PORT  WAUPUN BAY PORT 5 WAUPUN 4 (WAUPUN ELIMINATED)  BAY PORT STATE CHAMPIONS

 

 
2017 WISCONSIN 17 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Marshfield ,Wisconsin

Wed. July 19 to Sun. July 23

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July 19
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. PLOVER KIMBERLY KIMBERLY 5-0
G2 1 p.m. FOND DU LAC EAU CLAIRE EAU CLAIRE 5-4
G3 4 p.m. WEST DE PERE UNION GROVE WEST DE PERE 11-1
G4 7 p.m. GREEN BAY SHOCKERS MARSHFIELD SHOCKERS 13-3(5 INNINGS)


DAY 2  THURSDAY JULY 20

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m. PLOVER UNION GROVE UNION GROVE 3-2 (PLOVER ELIMINATED)
G6 1 p.m. FOND DU LAC MARSHFIELD FOND DU LAC 12-3 (MARSHFIELD ELIMINATED)
G7 4 p.m. KIMBERLY WEST DE PERE WEST DE PERE 7-KIMBERLY 0
G8 7 p.m. EAU CLAIRE GREEN BAY SHOCKERS EAU CLAIRE 6-4

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 21
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m. FOND DU LAC KIMBERLY FOND DU LAC 7-0 FORFEIT WIN (KIMBERLY ELIMINATED)
G10 4 p.m. UNION GROVE GREEN BAY SHOCKERS UNION GROVE 14-4 (SHOCKERS OUT)
G11 7 p.m. WEST DE PERE EAU CLAIRE WEST DE PERE 11-1 

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 22
PAIRINGS  FOR  GAMES  12  AND  13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS AGAINST EACH OTHER UNLESS ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 1 p.m. EAU CLAIRE  UNION  GROVE EAU CLAIRE 7-6 (9 INNINGS) (UNION GROVE ELIMINATED)
G13 4  p.m. FOND DU LAC WEST DE PERE WEST DE PERE 14-2 (FOND DU LAC ELIMINATED)

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July  23
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 noon WEST DE PERE EAU CLAIRE WEST DE PERE 9-8 (EAU CLAIRE ELIMINATED)
G15 if needed 45 minutes after game 14     WEST DE PERE STATE CHAMPIONS
  
 

 

 

 

STATE PAIRINGS 2017

REGION  2  VS  REGION  5

REGION   6   VS   REGION  1

REGION 4  VS    REGION 7

REGION 3  VS HOST

 

CLASS  AAA   REGIONAL START ON TUESDAY JULY 18 OR WEDNESDAY JULY  19 

REGION  1  AT  LA CROSSE  TUESDAY JULY 18  GAME 1   CHIPPEWA FALLS 5  EAU CLAIRE 3(11 innings) ,GAME  2  HUDSON 5 LA CROSSE 4   WEDNESDAY  GAME  3  EAU CLAIRE 9  LA CROSSE 7(10 INNINGS),(LA CROSSE ELIMINATED)  

 SATURDAY  AT CHIPPEWA FALLS, GAME 4 CHIPPEWA FALLS 23  HUDSON 9, GAME  5   EAU CLAIRE 14 HUDSON 1 ,(HUDSON ELIMINATED)  GAME 6  EAU CLAIRE 14 CHIPPEWA FALLS  7     SUNDAY GAME 7   EAU CLAIRE 10 CHIPPEWA FALLS 6  10  INNINGS (CHIPPEWA FALLS  ELIMINATED)       EAU CLAIRE REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 2   AT PLOVER   TUESDAY, JULY  18 GAME   1   WAUSAU  7, MARSHFIELD 6 ( 11 INNINGS) , GAME 2  STEVENS POINT 12  DC EVEREST 5,    GAME  3 PLOVER  6, WISCONSIN RAPIDS 3    WEDNESDAY JULY 19 GAME  4 DC EVEREST4  MARSHFIELD 1(MARSHFIELD ELIMINATED), GAME  5   WISCONSIN  RAPIDS 5, WAUSAU 2, GAME 6  P STEVENS POINT 8, PLOVER 7     THURSDAY GAMES...GAME   7 D C EVEREST 8 WISCONSIN RAPIDS 7 (RAPIDS ELIMINATED), GAME 8 WAUSAU 5 PLOVER 2 (PLOVER ELIMINATED) 4 PM   GAME 9 STEVENS  POINT 10  D C EVEREST 7 (D C EVEREST ELIMINATED)      FRIDAY  GAME 10    WAUSAU   7  STEVENS POINT 6, GAME 11 WAUSAU 13 STEVENS POINT 5 (POINT ELIMINATED)     WAUSAU   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

REGION  3   AT  MARINETTE WEDNESDAY JULY 19  GAME 1   BAY PORT 3  GREEN BAY BLUE JAYS 0 , GAME 2 MARINETTTE  6 GREEN BAY SHOCKERS  3   THURSDAY   GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 12, GREEN BAY BLUE JAYS 10(BLUE JAYS ELIMINATED)  GAME   4   MARINETTE 8, BAY PORT 2, GAME   5 SHOCKERS 9  BAY PORT 4(BAY PORT ELIMINATED)  FRIDAY   GAME 6 ...  MARINETTE 13  GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 9 (SHOCKERS ELIMINATED)  

MARINETTE  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 4   AT  DE PERE WEDNESDAY JULY 19   GAME 1   GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 7 SHEBOYGAN  5 ,

GAME 2 DE PERE 14 MANITOWOC 4... THURSDAY.....GAME  3 SHEBOYGAN 6,MANITOWOC 2(MANITOWOC ELIMINATED) GAME   4  DE PERE 10 GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 2     GAME  5   SHEBOYGAN 6 GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST  3  (SOUTHWEST ELIMINATED)   FRIDAY GAME 6   DE PERE  13 SHEBOYGAN 3 (SHEBOYGAN ELIMINATED)    DEPERE REGIONAL CHAMPIONS  

 

REGION  5   AT  APPLETON POST 38 WEDNESDAY, JULY 19  Game 1 APPLETON POST 52  7, KIMBERLY 6, Game 2 NEEENAH   7 ,APPLETON Doubledays 2, GAME  3 FOND DU LAC 5, OSHKOSH 0    THURSDAY... GAME 4 DOUBLEDAYS 6 KIMBERLY 5 (KIMBERLY ELIMINATED ) , GAME 5 OSHKOSH 10 APPLETON POST 38  0 GAME 6,  FOND DU LAC  12

NEENAH  0   FRIDAY  GAME 7 OSHKOSH 12 APPLETON  DOUBLEDAYS 2 , GAME 8  NEENAH 6 POST 38  4  GAME 9

OSHKOSH 10 FOND DU LAC 7      

SATURDAY GAME  9   FOND DU LAC  7 NEENAH 0 (NEENAH ELIMINATED),  GAME 10 OSHKOSH 11  FOND DU LAC 1(FOND DU LAC ELIMINATED)    OSHKOSH  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 6  AT  WATERTOWN   WEDNESDAY JULY 19  GAME  1  HARTFORD 12, HARTLAND 2,  GAME 2 

OCONOMOWOC 15, WATERTOWN 2, GAME 3 HARTFORD 5, OCONOMOWOC 4,  GAME 4  HARTLAND 15 WATERTOWN 12   SATURDAY  GAME 5 OCONOMOWOC 9 HARTLAND 6    GAME 6  SATURDAY   HARTFORD 7 OCONOMOWOC 5 (OCONOMOWOC ELIMINATED)    HARTFORD  REGIONAL CHAMPION


REGION 7  AT  BELOIT  

Tuesday, July 18
GAME  1  MADISON IMPACT BEAT JANESVILLE   GAME  2   MADISON IMPACT 4 BELOIT 1
 
Wednesday, July 19 
GAME   3   BELOIT  14  JANESVILLE 5 (JANESVILLE  ELIMINATED)
   GAME   4   MADISON IMPACT 12 BELOIT 3 (BELOIT ELIMINATED)    MADISON IMPACT REGIONAL CHAMPIONS  MADISON IS  19-6
 
2017 

CLASS  AA  REGIONALS 

REGION  1  AT RIVER FALLS    THURSDAY  GAME  1  Menomonie over Superior 2-1,GAME  2 RIVER FALLS over New Richmond 10-0, GAME 3  New Richmond over Superior 10-4, GAME  4 RIVER FALLS over Menomonie 4-0

FRIDAY GAMES  NEW RICHMOND 9, MENOMONIE 2 (MENOMONIE ELIMINATED),   RIVER FALLS 10, NEW RICHMOND 3( NEW RICHMOND ELIMINATED)    RIVER FALLS   CHAMPION

REGION  2  AT  RHINELANDER  WEDNESDAY Game  1  MERRILL 17 NORTHWOODS 3,  Game  2 ANTIGO 13 MINOCQUA 3  Game  3 SHAWANO 10 RHINELANDER  7      THURSDAY   GAME  4  MINOCQUA 13   NORTHWOODS 10 (NORTHWOODS ELIMINATED)  GAME  5  RHINELANDER  10 MERRILL 3 , GAME  6  SHAWANO 11 ANTIGO 2

FRIDAY GAME 7 RHINELANDER 15 MINOCQUA 1  GAME 8 ANTIGO 18 MERRILL 1(MERRILL ELIMINATED) GAME 9 RHINELANDER 5 SHAWANO 1    

SATURDAY  GAME 10 ANTIGO 21 SHAWANO  2 (SHAWANO ELIMINATED) GAME 11 ANTIGO 14 RHINELANDER 13

(RHINELANDER  ELIMINATED)    ANTIGO   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION  3  AT   BARABOO  WEDNESDAY Game  3.... BARABOO 8 TOMAH 3 GAME  1   HOLMEN 3  LA CROSSE NORTH STARS  0 (9 INNINGS),  THURSDAY GAME 2  ONALASKA 2 SPARTA 1   GAME 4 SPARTA 8  LA CROSSE NORTH STARS 2 (LA  CROSSE ELIMINATED) GAME 5   HOLMEN 20 TOMAH 3     GAME 6   ONALASKA 7, BARABOO 0

SATURDAY  GAME 7    SPARTA 2 BARABOO 0 (BARABOO ELIMINATED),   GAME 8 HOLMEN 8 ONALASKA  4 .    GAME 9 SPARTA 14  ONALASKA 4 (6 INNINGS)  

SUNDAY GAME 10  HOLMEN SPARTA 0....... HOLMEN  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

REGION   4 AT  KEWAUNEE COUNTY THURSDAY, JULY 20  ASHWAUBENON 6 AHNAPEE TRAILBLAZERS  5,    KEWANEE COUNTY 6, PULASKI 4    FRIDAY GAME 3 PULASKI  4 AHNAPEE  3 (AHNAPEE ELIMINATED) ,  GAME  4 KEWAUNEE COUNTY 2  ASHWAUBENON 0  GAME 5  PULASKI  BEAT  ASHWAUBENON    

 SATURDAY GAME  6 KEWAUNEE COUNTY 2, PULASKI 0   (PULASKI  ELIMINATED)    KEWAUNEE COUNTY REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION  5  AT  MENASHA   WEDNESDAY, JULY  19  GAME   1 KAUKAUNA 12  HORTONVILLE 3 , GAME 2   SEYMOUR 6,MENASHA 4      GAME 3   NEW LONDON 2, WAUPACA 0              THURSDAY JULY 20  GAME  4 WAUPACA 14 HORTONVILLE 5, GAME  5   MENASHA 6 KAUKAUNA 5,  GAME 6  NEW LONDON 5, SEYMOUR 4(8 INNINGS)

FRIDAY GAMES  GAME 7 WAUPACA 10 MENASHA 2 (MENASHA ELIMINATED),GAME 8 KAUKAUNA 6 SEYMOUR 3 (SEYMOUR ELIMINATED)  GAME 9 NEW LONDON 3 WAUPACA 2 (WAUPACA ELIMINATED),

SATURDAY GAME 10  KAUKAUNA 14 NEW LONDON 1         GAME  11  KAUKAUNA  4 NEW LONDON 1(NEW LONDON ELIMINATED)  KAUKAUNA  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION  6  AT LOMIRA THERESA WEDNESDAY, JULY 19 GAME  1 BEAVER DAM 7  BERLIN 0, GAME 2   LOMIRA THERESA  6, ALLENTON 3  THURSDAY GAME 3  BERLIN 12, ALLENTON 1,(ALLENTON ELIMINATED) GAME 4  BEAVER DAM 5, LOMIRA THERESA 4  FRIDAY  GAME 5  LOMIRA THERESA 13, BERLIN 8 (BERLIN ELIMINATED)  

SUNDAY

LOMIRA  THERESA 7 BEAVER DAM 3    TITLE  GAME    BEAVER DAM 4  LOMIRA THERESA 1  (LOMIRA ELIMNATED) BEAVER DAM  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION 7  AT  Union Grove

Thursday, July 20
GAME  1   Waterford  12  Kenosha 0  GAME 2     Union Grove 11 KENOSHA 1 (6 INNINGS) (KENOSHA ELIMINATED). Game 3
WATERFORD 6, UNION GROVE 5    FRIDAY  GAME 4  UNION  GROVE  1 WATERFORD  0 .  GAME 5  WATERFORD 5, UNION GROVE  2 (UNION GROVE ELIMINATED)      WATERFORD  REGIONAL CHAMPION
 
2017 

 

CLASS  'A'   REGIONALS 

REGION  1 AT OSSEO  WEDNESDAY GAME 1  BALDWIN 17, PLUM CITY 4   GAME 2 ALTOONA  5 SPOONER 2 ,GAME 3  OSSEO 11 CHETEK 2, GAME 4 SPOONER 9 PLUM CITY 7(PLUM CITY ELIMINATED), BALDWIN 15 CHETEK 8 (CHETEK ELIMINATED)

FRIDAY  SPOONER 8, ALTOONA  7(10 INNINGS), GAME  8 BALDWIN 5, OSSEO 2,  GAME  9  OSSEO 4, SPOONER  3

(SPOONER ELIMINATED)    

SATURDAY GAME  10    OSSEO 13  BALDWIN  3      GAME   11  OSSEO 12  BALDWIN 4(BALDWIN ELIMINATED)  OSSEO  REGIONAL  CHAMPIONS

REGION 2  AT  TOMAHAWK THURSDAY, JULY  20  Game  1 WITTENBERG 1 MEDFORD 0,  Game 2, MOSINEE 4 MARION 1 , Game  3  MARATHON 1 TOMAHAWK 0, Game 4  IOLA 6  MOSINEE 5   FRIDAY  GAME 5 MEDFORD 12  TOMAHAWK 2 (TOMAHAWK ELIMINATED)   GAME  6  MARATHON 14 WITTENBERG 3,

GAME 7  MEDFORD   15, MARION 5(MARION ELIMINATED)   GAME  8  WITTENBERG 8 MOSINEE 2(MOSINEE ELIMINATED)  GAME  9   IOLA 6, MARATHON 4    

SATURDAY GAME  10   GAME 11 WITTENBERG 7, IOLA 2,

SUNDAY  GAME  12  MARATHON 9 WITTENBERG  5,  GAME 13   IOLA 3 MARATHON 1 (MARATHON ELIMINATED) IOLA REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

REGION  3  AT  BONDUEL  WEDNESDAY, JULY 19   Game 1 OCONTO FALLS 8 PESHTIGO 1, Game  2   NIAGARA 10 CLINTONVILLE 3, Game 3  BONDUEL  19 OMRO 9     THURSDAY  GAME 4  CLINTONVILLE 13,PESHTIGO 8 (PESHTIGO ELIMINATED),GAME 5 OCONTO FALLS 7,OMRO 1(OMRO ELIMINATED), GAME 6 NIAGARA 7 BONDUEL 2

FRIDAY GAMES GAME 7  CLINTONVILLE 6 BONDUEL 4,(BONDUEL ELIMINATED)  GAME 8 NIAGARA 2, OCONTO FALLS 1      

SATURDAY GAMES  GAME  9  CLINTONVILLE 4 OCONTO FALLS 3  (OCONTO FALLS ELIMINATED) GAME  10  NIAGARA 10  CLINTONVILLE  0 ( 6 INNINGS)   TITLE GAME.......NIAGARA   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS, CLINTONVILLE HOST  ALSO QUALIFYING 

REGION  4   AT    DENMARK  WEDNESDAY JULY 19  GAME 1 LITTLE CHUTE 6  FREEDOM 2 GAME 2  WRIGHTSTOWN 10 VALDERS 1, GAME 3 DENMARK  6 MISHICOT 0    

THURSDAY GAMES   GAME 4 VALDERS 8 FREEDOM 2,  GAME 5 LITTLE CHUTE 13 MISCHICOT 3,GAME 6 DENMARK 5 WRIGHTSTOWN 0

FRIDAY GAME 7   WRIGHTSTOWN  2 VALDERS 1, GAME 8 LITTLE CHUTE 9 DENMARK 2 ,GAME 9  WRIGHTSTOWN 4 DENMARK 0  (DENMARK  ELIMINATED)    SATURDAY   GAME 10  LITTLE CHUTE 12 WRIGHTSTOWN 2

 LITTLE CHUTE REGIONAL CHAMPION

REGION 5  AT  WAUPUN WEDNESDAY JULY 19  GAME  1   JEFFERSON 8 MARKESAN 3, GAME 2  RIPON  11 GREEN LAKE 1, GAME  3 JACKSON 15  MAYVILLE 1        GAME 4 WAUPUN 4 HORICON  1  

THURSDAY  SCHEDULE  GAME 5   GREEN LAKE 12 MARKESAN 9 (MARKESAN ELIMINATED) 11;30,  GAME  6    HORICON 15 MAYVILLE 1 (MAYVILE ELIMINATED)    REST OF FRIDAY SCHEDULE POSTPONED GAME 7  JEFFERSON 5, RIPON 4   GAME 8 WAUPUN 8  JACKSON 1    

FRIDAY....   GAME 9   HORICON 4 RIPON 3  (RIPON ELIMINATED)   RAINED OUT REST OF SCHEDULE

SATURDAY  GAME 10 JACKSON 15 GREEN LAKE 4 (GREEN LAKE ELIMINATED)   GAME  11  WAUPUN 6 JEFFERSON 0 ,GAME 12     JACKSON 11 JEFFERSON 1 (JEFFERSON ELIMINATED)  GAME  13   WAUPUN 13 HORICON  7(HORICON ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY  GAME  14  WAUPUN  3  JACKSON 0 (JACKSON ELIMINATED)    WAUPUN  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS    

REGION  6  AT  WEST SALEM   WEDNESDAY, JULY 19   GAME  1  WISCONSIN DELLS 6 ,C.F.C. 5 , GAME 2  WEST SALEM 16, BI STATE 0 ( 5 INNINGS)  GAME  3  BI STATE 6,C,F.C  5 (C.F.C ELIMINATED,GAME 4  WEST SALEM 10, WISCONSIN DELLS 0 (5 INNINGS),    GAME  5  WISCONSIN  DELLS  15 BI STATE 5(6 INNINGS) (BI  STATE ELIMINATED)  

 GAME 6    WEST SALEM  WINS ON A FORFEIT OVER  WISCONSIN DELLS (DELLS ELIMINATED)  WEST SALEM REGIONAL CHAMPION

 

REGION 7   AT   COON VALLEY(WESTBY)(NOW AT PRAIRIE DU CHIEN) WEDNESDAY JULY 19 GAME 1  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 10, STODDARD 8 GAMES  RAINED  OUT  WEDNESDAY   NIGHT......   THURSDAY   SCHEDULE AS OF  9;15 A.M. RESUME GAME 2  VIROQUA 9 GAYS MILLS  1 , GAME  3    WESTBY 21 FENNIMORE  9 (6 INNINGS)   GAME  4     GAYS MILLS 5, STODDARD 3   GAME  5  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 11   FENNIMORE 1 (5 INNINGS)   GAME 6     VIROQUA  8  WESTBY  4

SATURDAY          GAME 7  WESTBY  5    GAYS MILLS 2 (GAYS MILLS ELIMINATED) GAME 8   PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 1  VIROQUA 0 GAME 9   VIROQUA  4   WESTBY  3 (WESTBY ELIMINATED)  

SUNDAY  GAME  10    PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 10, VIROQUA 2(VIROQUA ELIMINATED)  PRAIRIE DU CHIEN REGIONAL CHAMPIONS          

REGIONAL GAMES ARE  ALL IN PRAIRIE DU CHIEN....

 

2017 
         
         
         

 

 

REGIONALS    16 AND UNDER       NOW COMPLETED  

16  AND UNDER  BEGINS PLAY ON   WEDNESDAY JULY 12 OR THURSDAY JULY 13 

REGION   1  AT   CHIPPEWA FALLS  Thursday July  13  Game  1  CHIPPEWA FALLS 12   MERRILL 2  Game 2   ARCADIA 11 MERRILL 6  (MERRRILL  ELIMINATED) GAME 3  ARCADIA 4 CHIPPEWA 3    GAME 4    FRIDAY    CHIPPEWA FALLS 3, ARCADIA 2, GAME  5   ARCADIA 9 CHIPPEWA  FALLS  7(CHIPPEWA ELIMINATED)

ARCADIA  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION 2    AT  TOMAH  THURSDAY, JULY 13, GAME  1   SPARTA 9 BARABOO  0  GAME  2, BEAVER DAM 6 WISCONSIN RAPIDS 0  ,GAME 3 TOMAH 5  NEKOOSA  2

FRIDAY GAME 4 BARABOO 11, WISCONSIN RAPIDS 2 (RAPIDS  ELIMINATED),  GAME 5   SPARTA 19, NEKOOSA  3 (NEKOOSA ELIMINATED  BUT AS HOST TO STATE ADVANCES TO REGIONALS),  

GAME 6 TOMAH  2, BEAVER  DAM 1  (8 INNINGS)    GAME 7  SATURDAY   BEAVER DAM 12, BARABOO 2(6 INNINGS) (BARABOO ELIMNATED) ,GAME 8  SPARTA 15 TOMAH 4 (5 INNINGS), GAME 9  BEAVER DAM 11 TOMAH 1(6 INNINGS) TOMAH ELIMINATED  

SUNDAY  GAME 10   SPARTA  20  BEAVER DAM 11 (BEAVER DAM ELIMINATED)     SPARTA REGIONAL CHAMPION

REGION  3   AT VIROQUA   WEDNESDAY JULY  12  GAME 1 LA CROSSE NORTH STARS 7, WESTBY 1    REVISED SCHEDULE.......THURSDAY JULY  13

GAME 2   PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 9  FENNIMORE  0 ,   GAME  3  VIROQUA  14 NORTH STARS  11  ,GAME 4   FENNIMORE 9, WESTBY 3 (WESTBY ELIMINATED))  GAME  5  VIROQUA  8, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN  2   FRIDAY,  GAME  6 NORTH STARS 8 FENNIMORE 6(FENNIMORE ELIMINATED) GAME 7 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 11, LA CROSSE NORTH STARS 1 (6 INNINGS)  (NORTH STARS ELIMINATED)  GAME 8  VIROQUA  5, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN  4( PDC ELIMINATED)

VIROQUA  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION  4   AT BAY PORT      WEDNESDAY JULY 12 GAME 1   BAY PORT 4 NEENAH 3, GAME 2

MANITOWOC 2, SHAWANO  1    GAME 3 ST MARYS CENTRAL 3 SEYMOUR  1,  THURSDAY JULY 13

GAME  4 WRIGHTSTOWN 4 MANITOWOC 3,    GAME  5 SEYMOUR 9 , NEENAH 8 (NEENAH ELIMINATED) GAME 6

 ST MARYS CENTRAL 1 BAY PORT 0,,  GAME  7  SHAWANO 10 VS SEYMOUR 9, (SEYMOUR ELIMINATED)

GAME  8   BAYPORT 7, MANITOWOC 1 (MANITOWOC  ELIMINATED)

FRIDAY   GAME  9 WRIGHTSTOWN 10 ST. MARY'S CENTRAL 9, GAME 10  SHAWANO 7, ST MARY'S CENTRAL 6

(ST MARY'S ELIMINATED)  GAME 11 BAY PORT 11, WRIGHTSTOWN 6... SATURDAY  GAME  12  BAY

PORT DEFEATED SHAWANO (SHAWANO ELIMINATED) GAME 13   BAY PORT DEFEATED  WRIGHTSTOWN

 (WRIGHTSTOWN ELIMINATED)   BAY PORT  REGIONAL CHAMPION

 

REGION  5   AT  ONALASKA      WEDNESDAY, JULY 12 GAME 1, WEST SALEM 10  HOLMEN 8       GAME  2 LA CROSSE RAIDERS 13  G.E.T. 9 .  GAME  3    ONALASKA    12, LA CROSSE A'S 1 IN 5 INNINGS .... THURSDAY GAMES

GAME   4  HOLMEN 5, G.E.T, 3(G.E.T ELIMINATED)........ GAME  5  WEST SALEM 17, LA CROSSE  A'S 8(A'S ELIMINATED), GAME 6  LA CROSSE  JUNIORS 16,  ONALASKA 3(6 INNINGS)   FRIDAY..... GAME  7  ONALASKA 3 HOLMEN 1 (HOLMEN ELIMINATED)  GAME 8....   LACROSSE  JUNIORS  16 WEST SALEM 6   GAME 9  ONALASKA 12  WEST SALEM 4 (WEST SALEM ELIMINATED)  SATURDAY  GAME  10 LA CROSSE JUNIORS  7  ONALASKA 4 

LA CROSSE JUNIORS  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 
REGION  6   AT  WAUPUN  WEDNESDAY JULY 12   GAME 1  MAYVILLE 6 SHEBOYGAN 5 , GAME 2 LOMIRA/THERESA 5, HARTFORD 0       GAME 3    ALLENTON 10 MCFARLAND 4  GAME 4   WAUPUN 2, OCONOMOWOC 0 ... THURSDAY

SCHEDULE... (ELIMINATION GAMES)  GAME  5 SHEBOYGAN  WINS ON A FORFEIT  OVER  MCFARLAND (MC FARLAND ELIMINATED) GAME  6 HARTFORD 14  OCONOMOWOC 4(OCONOMOWOC ELIMINATED)............(WINNERS BRACKET GAMES) GAME   7   ALLENTON 10 MAYVILLE 0, GAME 8     LOMIRA/THERESA 9 WAUPUN 4

GAME  9 FRIDAY   HARTFORD 15  MAYVILLLE 3,  GAME 10 SHEBOYGAN VS WAUPUN 4;30,GAME 11 ALLENTON

16  LOMIRA/THERESA 6.....SATURDAY  GAME  12  HARTFORD 17 LOMIRA/THERESA 7 (LOMIRA/THERESA  ELIMINATED)

GAME   13   WAUPUN 20 ALLENTON 8 ...SUNDAY GAME 14 WAUPUN 6 HARTFORD 2 (HARTFORD ELIMINATED)

 GAME 15    WAUPUN 2,ALLENTON 0 (ALLENTON  ELIMINATED)    WAUPUN  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION  7   At Waterford 

THURSDAY, July 13 
GAME  1  BELOIT  7,  EAST TROY  0, GAME  2 JANESVILLE 10  HARTLAND 0,  GAME  3  WATERTOWN 10, LAKE GENEVA 0 (6 INNINGS),  GAME  4 WATERFORD 4, RACINE  DODGERS  3
 
FRIDAY....   GAME  5  LAKE GENEVA 8, RACINE 7 (RACINE ELIMINATED),  GAME 6    HARTLAND 6 EAST TROY 4,(EAST TROY ELIMINATED)  GAME 7  WATERFORD 4, WATERTOWN 3,  GAME   8 BELOIT 6 JANESVILLE 3   SATURDAY JULY  15  GAME 9  WATERFORD  7 HARTLAND  0 (HARTLAND ELIMINATED), GAME  10   JANESVILLE  12, LAKE GENEVA 10,(LAKE GENEVA ELIMINATED)  GAME 11 BELOIT 4 WATERFORD 2   GAME 12 JANESVILLE  BEAT WATERFORD (WATERFORD ELIMINATED)   GAME  13 WATERTOWN 4 BELOIT  2  SUNDAY  GAME 14    WATERTOWN 10, JANESVILLE 8,(JANESVILLE  ELIMINATED)  GAME 15 WATERTOWN 6 BELOIT 5 (BELOIT ELIMINATED)  WATERTOWN   REGIONAL CHAMPION
 
         
         
         

 

 

PAIRINGS ARE NOW COMPLETED.....

17 AND UNDER REGIONALS  BEGIN ON TUESDAY JULY  11, WEDNESDAY JULY 12 OR THURSDAY JULY  13 

REGION 1  AT  HOLMEN     GAME 1 EAU CLAIRE 17, HUDSON 5, GAME 2 HOLMEN 17 CHIPPEWA FALLS 7, GAME 3 CHIPPEWA FALLS 9 HUDSON 0 (HUDSON ELIMINATED)GAME 4 ,EAU CLAIRE  1, HOLMEN 0 GAME 5     HOLMEN 3, CHIPPEWA FALLS  2(CHIPPEWA FALLS ELIMINATED) SATURDAY  GAME 6  EAU CLAIRE 12 HOLMEN 6  EAU CLAIRE REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION 2  AT  STEVENS POINT WEDNESDAY, JULY  12  GAME 1 DC EVEREST VS WAUSAU 2;30, GAME  2,  ANTIGO VS   PLOVER 5 P.M., GAME   3  MARSHFIELD VS STEVENS POINT  7;30 P.M.

SATURDAY  PLOVER 9 STEVENS POINT 0 FINAL GAME    PLOVER REGIONAL CHAMPION

REGION  3   AT MANITOWOC THURSDAY JULY 13   GAME  1 DEPERE 7 ASHWAUBENON 6(8INNINGS), GAME  2 GREEN BAY SHOCKERS  7 KEWAUNEE COUNTY 3, GAME   3 DE PERE 6  MANITOWOC 5  . FRIDAY GAME 4 KEWAUNEE COUNTY 4   ASHWAUBEBON 2(ASHWAUBENON ELIMINATED),  GAME  5  GREEN BAY SHOCKERS 8, DE PERE 7  (DE PERE ELIMINATED) GAME 6  KEWAUNEE COUNTY 2,MANITOWOC 1 (MANITOWOC ELIMINATED)

GAME 7 SATURDAY    DE PERE 11  KEWAUNEE COUNTY 10 ((KEWAUNEE COUNTY ELIMINATED) GAME  8 GREEN BAY SHOCKERS  13 DE PERE 12  (DE PERE ELIMINATED)    GREEN BAY SHOCKERS REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

REGION  4    AT GREEN BAY  SOUTHWEST,  THURSDAY JULY 13 GAME 1     WEST DE PERE 6 MARINETTE 2, GAME 2 PULASKI 7, CLINTONVILLE 4 , GAME 3  GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 3 NEW LONDON 1, FRIDAY GAMES

GAME  4 MARINETTE  15,CLINTONVILLE  0(CLINTONVILLE ELIMINATED), GAME  5 WEST DE PERE 14, NEW LONDON 4(NEW LONDON ELIMINATED)  GAME 6 GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 11 PULASKI  5,  GAME 7 MARINETTE 12, PULASKI 6(PULASKI ELIMINATED), GAME   8 WEST DE PERE 10, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 3.....GAME 9  MARINETTE BEAT GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST (SOUTHWEST ELIMINATED) , GAME 10 MARINETTE 7  WEST DE PERE 4....  SUNDAY   WEST DE PERE 15 MARINETTE 2(MARINETTE ELIMINATED)    WEST DE PERE  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION  5   AT   SHEBOYGAN  FRIDAY SCORES ONLY AVAILABLE YET  KIMBERLY 1, HORTONVILLE 0,

KIMBERLY 10-8 HORTONVILLE......KIMBERLY   REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 6  AT  WATERTOWN  THURSDAY, JULY  13   

GAME  1 WATERTOWN 6, OSHKOSH  NORTH 5, GAME  2  FOND DU LAC  9, OSHKOSH WEST 1

FRIDAY, GAME  3     FOND DU LAC 8 WATERTOWN 3, GAME 4    OSHKOSH NORTH 11 OSHKOSH WEST 9 (OSHKOSH WEST ELIMINATED),SATURDAY GAME 5  OSHKOSH NORTH 7 WATERTOWN 5 (WATERTOWN ELIMINATED), GAME 6 FOND DU LAC 11 OSHKOSH NORTH 1(OSHKOSH NORTH ELIMINATED)   

FOND DU LAC  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

REGION  7  AT Union Grove Tuesday, July 11  Hartland 11, Oconomowoc  1( 6 innings)Union Grove  5, Lake Geneva 1    THURSDAY

 Oconomowoc 11 Lake Geneva 7(Lake Geneva Eliminated)
 Union Grove 8. Hartland  4 
Oconomowoc 4, Hartland 3 ( 8 innings) (Hartland eliminated)
 
FRIDAY, JULY 14   UNION  GROVE 4, OCONOMOWOC 1(OCONOMOWOC ELIMINATED)   UNION GROVE  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
 
 
 

 

 

ALL RESULTS FROM THE  2016   TOURNAMENT SEASON  ARE  BELOW   THE  2017   REGIONAL/STATE BRACKETS

JUST KEEP SCROLLING DOWN......

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 
         
         
       
2017 WISCONSIN 16 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Nekoosa, Wisconsin

Wed. July 19  to Sun. July 23

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July  19
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10;00 TOMAH REGIONAL ONALASKA REGIONAL  
G2  12;30  WAUPUN  REGIONAL CHIPPEWA FALLS REGIONAL  
G3   3;00 BAYPORT REGIONAL WATERFORD REGIONAL  
G4   6;00 VIROQUA REGIONAL NEKOOSA  

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July 20
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10;00      
G6 12;30      
G7 3;00      
G8 5;30      

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 21
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 12;30      
G10 3;00      
G11 5;30      

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 22
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 12;30      
G13 3;00       

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July 23  if needed
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 12;30 p.m      
G15 3;00 p.m.(if needed)      

 

 

 

2017 WISCONSIN 17 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Marshfield ,Wisconsin

Wed. July 19 to Sun. July 23

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July 19
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. stevens point regional sheboygan regional  
G2 1 p.m. oshkosh regional holmen regional  
G3 4 p.m. green bay southwest regional union grove regional  
G4 7 p.m. manitowoc regional marshfield  

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July  20
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m.      
G6 1 p.m.      
G7 4 p.m.      
G8 7 p.m.      

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 21
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m.      
G10 4 p.m.      
G11 7 p.m.      

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 22
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 1 p.m.      
G13 4  p.m.      

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July  23
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 noon      
G15 if needed 45 minutes after game 14      

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016  RESULTS

CENTRAL PLAINS  D-2 ALL TOURNEY TEAM AND  AWARD WINNERS:

Congratulations to:

 AT WAUPUN   CENTRAL PLAINS DIVISION 2 REGIONAL  SUNDAY

Viroqua Post 138 5  Menasha 4,

Viroqua 4 Glenwood Lowry 1 Final  Viroqua national champion!!!!

Jacob Huebsch of Viroqua Named  MVP

 

TO FOLLOW THE  LEGION BASEBALL WORLD SERIES THIS WEEK  AUGUST 11 TO 14 WITH THIS LINK: 

http://www.legion.org/baseball/233702/eight-baseball-teams-advance-90th-alws

 

GREAT LAKES Regional    At SIUE’s Roy E. Lee Field

Wednesday, Aug. 3

Game 1: . Bay City, Mich. (39-1) 5   Madison, Wis. (33-4)  4

Game 2: Beloit, Wis. (30-7)  8     Shelbyville, Ky. (23-8)  0

Game 3: Rockport, Ind. (28-1) 8  vs. Danville,Illinois (35-5-1) 7 

Game 4:  Metro East (18-6) 13, Pickerington, Ohio (41-12)  1

Thursday, Aug. 4

Game 5: Madison Impact 12 vs.  Danville,Illinois   4 (Danville eliminated)

Game 6:  Shelbyville, Kentucky 12 ,Pickerington,Ohio 11 (Pickerington eliminated)

Game 7: Rockport, Indiana  6 Bay City,Michigan 5

Game 8: Metro East, Illinois 7 Beloit 5

Friday, Aug. 5

Game 9: Bay City,Michigan 12 ,Shelbyville ,Kentucky 2(Shelbyville eliminated)

Game 10: MADISON IMPACT 1, BELOIT  0 (Beloit eliminated)

Game 11: Rockport,Indiana  12 Metro East  9

SATURDAY, AUGUST 6 PAIRINGS SEMI FINALS

Bay City, Michigan vs  Metro East(Edwardsville,Illinois)  11 Bay City Michigan 7(Bay City eliminated)

   Rockport, Indiana  8 Madison Impact 4(Madison eliminated)

Sunday   Rockport, Indiana 4, Metro East 3   (Rockport Regional Champions)    Madison Impact third place.   

* Winner advances to World Series in Shelby, N.C. Aug. 11-16

 

Central Plains National Division 2  at Waupun, Wisconsin  August 4 to 7 

THURSDAY, AUGUST  4 

11:00   Larned , Kansas (20-11) 5   Viroqua Wi,(31-19)  3

1:30  Glenwood Lowry MN (16-2) 7  Basic Silver Henderson , Nevada (23-13)  1

4:00  Menasha WI (28-4)  3  vs Giant Valley, MN  (12-8)  1

FRIDAY, AUGUST  5

Friday Game  1 Waupun WI (24-6)  2, Valley City, North Dakota(20-25)  0

Friday Game  2  Viroqua 7 Giant Valley,Minnesota 0 (Giant  Valley eliminated)

Game 3 Friday Basic Silver Henderson,Nevada 6,  Valley City,North Dakota 1(Valley City eliminated)

Game 4 Friday  Larnad,Kansas 5, Menasha 4

Game 5 Friday  Glenwood Lowry Minnesota 11, Waupun 1(5 innings)

Game 6 Friday Menasha  11 Basic Silver Henderson Nevada  4 (Basic Silver eliminated)

Saturday Viroqua(1-1) 5  Waupun(1-1)  4 (Waupun eliminated )  Glenwood Lowery 5 Lanard 0          

Viroqua 8 Lanard 5 (Lanard eliminated)    Menasha  6 Glenwood Lowry  5 (10 innings) 

Viroqua Post 138  5,  Menasha 4,

Viroqua 4, Glenwood Lowry 1 Final  Viroqua national champion!!!!

Jacob Huebsch of Viroqua Named  MVP

Congratulations to:

 

 

NOTE 1   PAIRINGS FOR GAMES 12 AND 13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS AGAINST EACH OTHER UNLESS  NECESSARY 

Note 2  IF A TEAM HAS PLAYED  THE THREE OTHER TEAMS LEFT THAT TEAM WILL PLAY THEIR FIRST ROUND OPPONENT 

NOTE 3   IF THREE TEAMS REMAIN  AFTER GAME 13, THE WINNER OF GAME 11 DRAWS THE BYE IN GAME 14

 

scores can be emailed to  wvrqsports@hotmail.com or  texted to  608-606-0057.....twitter  @garygilbertson2

17 AND 16 UNDER  STATE BRACKETS ARE   BELOW  CLASS 'A'  REGIONAL results

 

MADISON IMPACT       CLASS AAA  STATE  CHAMPIONS 2016 CONGRATULATIONS!!!

MENASHA                     CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONS 2016  CONGRATULATIONS!!!

WAUPUN                       CLASS A  STATE CHAMPIONS  2016  CONGRATULATIONS!!!

OSHKOSH  17 AND UNDER STATE  CHAMPIONS  2016 !!! CONGRATULATIONS!!!

BAYPORT 16 AND UNDER  State Champions 2016!!!        CONGRATULATIONS!!!

 

 

2016 WISCONSIN CLASS AAA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in  Marshfield,Wisconsin
Jack Hackman Field
205 South Oak Avenue
Tuesday July 26  to Saturday July 30 

DAY 1 -- TUESDAY JULY 26
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 9;30 Neenah(13-6) Beloit (26-5) Beloit 14-2(8 innings)
G2 12;30 Wausau(17-18) Eau Claire(26-7) Eau Claire 10-0(7 innings)
G3 4;00 De Pere (21-8) Madison Impact (28-3) Madison 5-2
G4 7;00 Sheboygan(19-18) Marshfield (22-7) Marshfield 5-4

DAY 2 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 9;30 Neenah De Pere De Pere 10-3 (Neenah elimnated)
G6 12;30 Wausau Sheboygan  Wausau 18-2(7 innings)(Sheboygan eliminated)
G7 FRIDAY JULY 29 AT  9 A.M. Beloit  Madison Impact  Madison Impact 7-4
G8 FRIDAY  JULY 29 AT 10 A.M. Eau Claire Marshfield  Eau Claire 3-2 

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY, JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9  friday   1 p.m Wausau Beloit  Beloit 5-1 (Wausau  eliminated) 
G10  friday at  4 p.m. De Pere Marshfield  De Pere 10-4 (Marshfield eliminated)
G11 Friday at 7 p.m. Madison Impact  Eau Claire   Madison 17-0(8 innings)

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY JULY  30(time schedule has been changed) 
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 Noon   Saturday Beloit(2-1) Eau Claire(2-1) Beloit 12-6 (Eau Claire eliminated)
G13 3 p.m. Saturday De Pere (2-1) Madison Impact(3-0) Madison 7-6(De Pere eliminated )


 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 6 p.m.Saturday Beloit Madison Impact Madison Impact 7-4 State Champions  Beloit Finishes second and advances to Great Lakes Regional
G15 Noon on Sunday  if needed  repeat  if needed   

 

NOTE 1   PAIRINGS FOR GAMES 12 AND 13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS AGAINST EACH OTHER UNLESS  NECESSARY 

NOTE 2   IF THREE TEAMS REMAIN  AFTER GAME 13, THE WINNER OF GAME 11 DRAWS THE BYE IN GAME 14 

 
CLASS  AAA   2016     All-Tournament Team
Garrett McGraw, Madison
Jack Maastricht, Madison
Andrew Pliner, Madison
Justus Benson, Madison
Jordan Gomez, Madison
Logan Michaels, Madison
Logan Johnson, Beloit
Jake McClellan, Beloit
Kyle Hamilton, Beloit
Kevin Raisbeck, Beloit
Ethan Burns, Beloit
Emmett Kulick, De Pere
Connor Rutherford, De Pere
Tyler Rouze, De Pere
Brandon Bohl, Eau Claire
Tanner Halvorson, Eau Claire
Payton Nelson, Wausau

Jack Donahue, Marshfield

Champion - Madison Post 501
Runner-Up - Beloit Post 48
Sportsmanship Award - De Pere Post 230
 
MVP - Garrett McGraw, Madison
Hitting Award - Payton Nelson, Wausau

 

 

2016 WISCONSIN CLASS AA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in River Falls Wisconsin
First National Bank of River Falls Field
600 Hanson Drive 
Wed. July  27 to Sun. July 31

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July  27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10;00 Menasha(23-3) Wisconsin Dells(26-4) Menasha 7-0
G2 1;00 Antigo (17-5) Superior(21-13) Antigo 7-3 
G3 4;00 Seymour (8-9) Waterford(14-6) Waterford 12-1
G4 7;00 Beaver Dam (17-6) River Falls(17-9) Beaver Dam 5-1

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July  28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 5:00  Wisconsin Dells Seymour Wisconsin Dells 6-1(Seymour eliminated)
G6 7:30 Superior  River Falls River Falls 7-5(Superior eliminated)
G7 Friday 10 AM Menasha  Waterford  Menasha  5-1
G8 Friday 1:00 Antigo  Beaver Dam Antigo  2-1 

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July  29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 4:00 FRIDAY  River Falls Waterford Waterford 11-10(River Falls eliminated)
G10 7;00 FRIDAY Wisconsin Dells Beaver Dam Wisconsin Dells 6-4 (Beaver Dam eliminated)
G11 Saturday AT 1 P.M. Menasha  Antigo Menasha 13-5

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 4 P.M. Waterford Antigo Waterford 9-1(Antigo eliminated)
G13 7 P.M. Wisconsin Dells Menasha Wisconsin Dells 9-6

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July  31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 12;00 Waterford Wisconsin Dells Waterford 9-1 (Wisconsin Dells eliminated )
G15 3;00   Menasha wins title 6-4 over Waterford Advanced to Waupun to nationals 

NOTE 1   PAIRINGS FOR GAMES 12 AND 13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS AGAINST EACH OTHER UNLESS  NECESSARY 

NOTE 2   IF THREE TEAMS REMAIN  AFTER GAME 13, THE WINNER OF GAME 11 DRAWS THE BYE IN GAME 14 

2016 Class AA All-Tournament Team

Seymour

Justin Krull

Superior

Josh Tomczak

Beaver Dam

Ryan Kaul

Charles Storhoff

John Elgersma

River Falls

Trey Larson

Lucas Luedtke

Jake Lindsay

Antigo

Jed Weix

Arin VerHagen

Nick Greening

Wisconsin Dells

Alex Cimaroli

Jordan Bill

Zach Van Wie

Adam Bruechert

Waterford

Tony Ray

Michael Schmidt

Ryan Kiedrowski

Chris Saltzman

Tyler Terrian

Menasha

Kelvin Medrano

Nate Mentzel

Tyler Nelson

Griffin Jack

Sam Hunt

Sportsmanship Award: Waterford

Batting Champ: Nate Mentzel  Menasha

Tournament MVP: Kelvin Medrano Menasha

 

 

 

2016 WISCONSIN CLASS A
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in ​Prairie Du Chien, Wisconsin
St Feriole Island Legion Ball Field North 4th Street 
Wed. July 27 to Sun. July 31

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July 27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. Waupun (19-5) Viroqua (28-16) Viroqua 3-0
G2 1 p.m. Marathon (24-11) Altoona(12-16) Altoona 2-1
G3 4 p.m. Oconto Falls(19-8) West Salem (19-4)  West Salem 8-3 
G4 7 p.m. Denmark(13-3) Prairie Du Chien(18-4) Prairie Du Chien 3-1

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July  28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m. Waupun Oconto Falls Waupun 10-7(Oconto Falls eliminated)
G6 1 p.m. Marathon  Denmark Marathon 8-5(Denmark eliminated)
G7 4 p.m. Viroqua West Salem Viroqua 5-1
G8 7 p.m. Altoona  Prairie Du Chien Prairie Du Chien 13-12 

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m. Marathon West Salem West Salem 7-6(Marathon eliminated)
G10 4 p.m. Waupun Altoona  Waupun  4-3(Altoona eliminated)
G11 7 p.m. Viroqua Prairie Du Chien  Viroqua 6-0

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 4 p.m. West Salem(2-1) Prairie Du Chien(2-1) Prairie Du Chien 5-2(West Salem eliminated)
G13 7 p.m. Waupun(2-1) Viroqua(3-0) Waupun 4-2

DAY5 -- SUNDAY July 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1 p.m. Prairie Du Chien Waupun Waupun 4-3(Prairie Du Chien eliminated)
G15 3:45 pm Viroqua 

Waupun

Waupun 12-7 (Viroqua finishes second) Both teams advance to Waupun for D2 nationals 

NOTE 1   PAIRINGS FOR GAMES 12 AND 13  WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS AGAINST EACH OTHER UNLESS  NECESSARY 

NOTE 2   IF THREE TEAMS REMAIN  AFTER GAME 13, THE WINNER OF GAME 11 DRAWS THE BYE IN GAME 14 

2016 CLASS A AMERICAN LEGION STATE TOURNAMENT ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

 

WAUPUN

CALEB SAUER

JAK LENZ

SPENCER BEEK

DREW BEHLING

VIROQUA

DALTON BURCKHARDT

ZACH DRAKE

ZACK TRAUTSCH

ANDREW KLEIBER

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN

JON DYER

BRIAN MC NETT

CASEY HOGANSON

CHAS SAGEDAHL

ALTOONA

LUCAS MAURINA

NATHAN SANTOS

MARATHON

RYAN GASSNER

WEST SALEM

ADAM KLOS

OCONTO FALLS

BRETT ASH

 

BATTING CHAMPION

JON DYER PRAIRIE DU CHIEN

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

DREW BEHLING WAUPUN

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY

MARATHON 

 
 
 
 
 

State American Legion  Class "AAA"  Tournament  at  Marshfield  July 26 to July 30

Region  1  Host  Eau Claire,   Game 1   Chippewa Falls 12  La Crosse 2, Game 2   Eau Claire 7 Hudson 2,Game 3 Hudson 8 La Crosse 7 (La Crosse eliminated) , Game 4 Eau Claire 5 Chippewa Falls 2, Game 5 Chippewa Falls 14 Hudson 7   (Hudson Eliminated)   Friday  Eau Claire 15 Chippewa Falls  5(Chippewa Falls eliminated)  Eau Claire Regional Champions

Region  2  Host   Marshfield, Game 1  Marshfield 15  Stevens Point  3(7 innings), Game  2  D.C. Everest  11 Plover 1 (7 innings)  Game  3 Wausau 9  Marshfield  3  Wednesday  Game  4 Stevens Point 9 Plover 3 (Plover  eliminated) Game 5  Wausau  10 D.C. Everest 2,  Game 6 Stevens Point 10  Marshfield 9(Marshfield eliminated)    Game  7 Stevens Point 9 D C Everest 5  (D.C. Everest Eliminated) Friday   Wausau  7 Stevens Point  4  (Stevens Point eliminated)   Wausau (18-17)  Regional Champions     Marshfield  as host  also  qualifies

Region 3   Host  Marinette   Game 1  Appleton Doubledays 17 De Pere 8, Game 2  Marinette 2 Ash Port 0,Game 3 De Pere 10, Ash Port 2(Ash Port eliminated), Game 4 Appleton Doubledays 4, Marinette 2   Friday Game 5  De Pere 10 Marinette 6 (Marinette eliminated),  game  6    De Pere 5 vs Appleton  Doubledays 0     game 7    De Pere 10   - Appleton Doubledays  2 (Doubledays eliiminated)    De Pere Regional Champions

Region 4  Host  Green Bay  Southwest  Game  1  Sheboygan 6 Green Bay Shockers 4, Game 2 Kimberly 11 Green Bay Southwest 1 (8 Innings)   Game 3 Shockers 13 Southwest 1 (Southwest eliminated ), Game 4 Sheboygan 13,Kimberly 1     game 5      Green  Bay Shockers 19 Kimberly  3(Kimberly eliminated) , Sheboygan 6 Green Bay Shockers 4 (shockers eliminated)  Sheboygan Regional Champions

Region  5  Host Oshkosh.....  Wednesday Game  1 Appleton Post 38 7 Fond Du Lac 1 , Game  2  Neenah 6 Oshkosh 5    Game 3 Fond Du Lac 6, Oshkosh 0 (Oshkosh Eliminated) Game 4 Neenah 6 Appleton Post 38 0, Game 5 Appleton Post 38  5, Fond Du Lac 3 (Fond Du Lac eliminated)  Game  6 Neenah 8, Appleton Post 38 7(10 innings)  Neenah Regional Champions

Region 6   Host  Hartford.... Game  1  Watertown 21 Hartland 11 Game  2  Hartford 13  Oconomowoc  11(10 Innings)  Game  3  Madison Impact  13 Watertown 7  Game  4  Oconomowoc  15, Hartland  11 (Hartland eliminated)   Game 5 Madison Impact 17 Hartford 0,      Game 6 Watertown 9 Hartford 8     Sunday  Game 7   Madison Impact 11 Watertown  1 (watertown eliminated) Madison Impact Regional Champions

Region 7   Host  Janesville...    Game  1  Genoa City  beat Lake Geneva, Game  2  Beloit 6 Janesville 5 Game  3  Janesville 16 Lake Geneva 1 (Lake Geneva out)   Friday Game 4  Beloit 9 Genoa City 3,  Game 6  Genoa City beat Janesville  (Janesville Eliminated)   Sunday Beloit 11 Genoa City  5 (Genoa City  eliminated) Beloit Regional Champions

 

 

 

State American Legion  Class "AA"    Tournament at   River Falls  July 27 to July 31

Regionals in Class "AA"  begin on  Wednesday, July 20      

Region 1  Host Menomonie    Game 1     Superior 1 New Richmond 0,  Game 2 River Falls 13 Menomonie  3   Game  3  New Richmond 11 Menomonie 6 (Menomonie eliminated) Game 4 River Falls 7 Superior 4   Game 5  Friday Superior 8 New Richmond 5 (New Richmond eliminated), Game 6 River Falls 11 Superior 1(Superior eliminated) River Falls Regional Champion   Superior also advances as region 1  rep.....

Region  2 Host  Merrill,  Game 1   Antigo 11 Rhinelander 1 (5 innings)Game  2 Merrill  6 Northwoods  1     Game  3 Rhinelander 12  Northwoods  2 (Northwoods eliminated) Game 4  Antigo 5 Merrill 2  Friday Merrill  8 Rhinelander 6 (Rhinelander eliminated)  Game 6 Antigo 4, Merrill  1(Merrill  eliminated)   Antigo Regional Champions

Region 3  Host  Kewaunee County(Luxemburg)      Game 1 Kewaunee County 8 Shawano 2 ,   Game 2  Seymour 4 Ahnapee 3 , Game  3  Pulaski  7 Kewaunee County 6 , Game 4  Ahnapee 14 Shawano 2(Shawano eliminated) Game 5 Seymour 6 Pulaski 1 Game  6  Kewaunee County 5  Ahnapee  1 (Ahnapee Eliminated)  Game 7  Kewaunee County Vs Pulaski 10 Kewaunee County  6 (Kewaunee County eliminated ) Sunday Seymour  1 Pulaski 0 (Pulaski eliminated) Seymour Regional Champions 

Region 4  Host  Beaver Dam  Game 1  Allenton/Slinger 10 Green Lake  5 , Game 2  Beaver Dam 14 Lomira-Theresa 1 , Game  3  Berlin 17  Allenton/Slinger 5    Game 4  Lomira-Theresa 14 Green Lake 3,(Green Lake eliminated)  Game  6 Lomira-Theresa 11,Game 7  Allenton/Slinger 4 (allenton/slinger eliminated), Game 9  Beaver Dam  11, Berlin  2 , Saturday Games   Game 10  Lomira-Theresa 11 Berlin 1 (Berlin Eliminated), game  11 Beaver Dam 7, Lomira Theresa 1 Beaver Dam Regional Champions 

Region 5 Host New London Game 1  Hortonville 2 Kaukauna 1,  Game  2 Menasha 8 New London 0, Game 3 New London 9, Kaukauna 6 (Kaukauna eliminated)  Game 4  Menasha 9, Hortonville 1  ,Game  5 Hortonville 6, New London 0(New London eliminated)  Game 6  Menasha 10 Hortonville  1 (Hortonville  eliminated)   Menasha Regional Champions

Region  6  Host   Waterford,  Game  1  Waterford 12 Kenosha  2(6innings)  Game  2   Fort Atkinson 7 Stoughton 6 , Game 3 Burlington 10  Union Grove 0(6 innings)   Game 4  Stoughton 9 Kenosha 7(Kenosha eliminated)  Game 5    Waterford 7 Union Grove 6 (Union Grove Eliminated) Game 6   Fort Atkinson 5 Burlington 4 ,Game 7 Burlington  won 7-0 over Stoughton(forfeit)(Stoughton eliminated)   Saturday  Game 8 Waterford 11 Fort Atkinson 1(5 innings)  Game 9 Fort Atkinson 4 Burlington 3   Game 10 Waterford 3 Fort Atkinson 0  Waterford Regional champions 

Region  7  Host  Onalaska, Game 1  Wisconsin Dells 7 Tomah  6 (8 innings)  Game 2 Sparta 7 Baraboo 6 , Game 3  Onalaska 3 Holmen 2 (8 innings)  Thursday     Game 4    Baraboo 6 Tomah 3 (Tomah Eliminated), Game 5 Wisconsin Dells 12 Holmen 11 (8 innings) Holmen Eliminated    Game 6  Sparta 7  Onalaska  1, Onalaska 6, Baraboo 0  game 8   Wisconsin Dells 5, Sparta 4  Sunday   game 9 Onalaska 10 Sparta 0 (Sparta eliminated) Game 10  Wisconsin Dells 3 Onalaska 2 (8 innings) (Onalaska eliminated)  Wisconsin Dells Regional Champions 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State American Legion  Class "A"      Tournament at   Prairie Du Chien  July 27 to July 31

REGIONAL RESULTS 2016

Region  1   Host  Osseo,  Game 1 Osseo 16 Hayward 1, Game 2 Altoona 7 Spooner 1, Thursday Game 3 Osseo 3, Chetek 1  Game 4 Hayward 4  Spooner 1 (Spooner eliminated), Game 5   Altoona 1, Osseo 0 Friday Game 6 Hayward 21 Chetek 5 (Chetek Eliminated), Game 7 Osseo 10 Hayward 0 (Hayward eliminated)  Sunday   Altoona 6 Osseo 5 (Osseo eliminated)  Altoona Regional Champions 

Region 2 Host  Marathon, Game 1 Iola 8 Amherst 2 ,Game  2 Wittenberg 3 Marion 2, Game  3  Mosinee 3 oMarathon 2 ,  Game 4  Wittenberg  5 Medford 4 (10 Innings), Game 5 Marathon 10 Amherst 4(Amherst Eliminated), Game 6 Iola 7 Mosinee 4, Friday  Game 7  Marathon 9,Marion 0(Marion eliminated),Game  8  Medford 8, Mosinee 6, Game 9 Wttenberg 5, Iola 2  Game 10  Marathon 10 Iola 3 (Iola eliminated) Game 11 Wittenberg  3 Medford 1 (Medford eliminated)  Game  12  Marathon 4 Wittenberg 0  Game 13  Title Game Marathon  12 Wittenberg 2  (Wittenberg eliminated) Marathon Regional Champions 

Region  3  Host  Bonduel      Game 1  Niagara 10 Clintonville 1, Game 2  Oconto Falls 19  Manawa  3 (5 innings)  Game  3 Omro 2 (8 innings), Game 4  Bonduel received a forfeit from Keshena   Thursday  Game 5 Niagara 18, Omro 1, Game  6 Oconto Falls 2 Bonduel 1 Game 7 Clintonville 12, Oconto 6, Game 8  Manawa 7-0 Forfeit win over Keshena(Keshena eliminated)  Game 9 Omro 7,Manawa 1(Manawa eliminated),game  10 Clintonville 4, Bonduel  3(Bonduel eliminated)  Game 11 Oconto Falls 8, Niagara 0 Game 12 Niagara 10 Omro 0 (5 innings) (Omro eliminated)Game 13 Clintonville 6 Oconto Falls 0, Game 14  Clintonville 4 Niagara 3 (Niagara eliminated)  Sunday Oconto  Falls 4 Clintonville 2 (Clintonville eliminated) Oconto Falls Regional Champions 

Region  4  Host  Denmark ,  Game  1   Freedom 4 Wrightstown 3(8 INNINGS) Game  2 Little Chute 9 Valders 0, Game 3 Mishicot 10 Northern Door  6 ,Game 4 Denmark 11 Little Chute 0(6 INNINGS) , Game 5 Northern Door 3, Wrightstown 2 (Wrightstown eliminated) Game 6  Freedom 10, Mishicot 7,  Game 7 Valders 11 Northern Door 1 (Northern Door eliminated),Game 8  Little Chute 6 Mishicot 1(Mishicot eliminated),Game 9 Denmark 9 Freedom 1, Game 10 Freedom 14 Valders 7(Valders eliminated),  Game 11 Denmark 13 Little Chute 3 (6 inninngs) ( Little Chute eliminated)    Saturday  Game 12  Denmark 7 Freedom 0  (Freedom eliminated)   Denmark  Regional Champions

Region  5  Host Waupun  Game  1 Jefferson 11 Markesan 10 Game 2   Mayville 9  Ripon 2, Game 3    Waupun  10 Horicon 5   Thursday  Game 4 Markesan 11 Ripon 4  Game 5 Horicon 1, Jefferson 0  Game 6 Waupun 9,Mayville  1  friday......Horicon 6 Markesan 3 (Markesan eliminated) Jefferson 9 Mayville 4 (Mayville eliminated)   Waupun 7 Horicon 6 (Horicon Eliminated)  Saturday Waupun 13 Jefferson  2 (Jefferson eliminated)    Waupun  Regional Champions

Region  6   Host  West Salem, Game  1   C.F.C. Post 56 7 Black River Falls 6 (9 Innings),  Game  2  Mauston 12 Nekoosa 3, Game 3 West Salem 11 Plum City 0 (6 Innings),  Friday Games  Nekoosa 2 Black River Falls 1 (BRF eliminated) CFC 6 Plum City 4 (Plum City eliminated),  West Salem 8 Mauston 3 , Mauston 7 Nekoosa 5 (Nekoosa eliminated)  West Salem 7 CFC  0,  Sunday  Mauston 7 CFC  0     Mauston 4 West Salem  1  Final game West Salem 6 Mauston 2 West Salem Regional Champions 

Region 7     Host  Gays Mills......   Game 1 Viroqua 11 Westby 3 Game 2,  Proairie Du Chien 23 Genoa/De Soto/Stoddard 1 (5 innings),  Game 3   Gays Mills/Soldiers Grove  5 Bi-State  2,  Thursday  Game  4  Westby 12 Genoa/De Soto/Stoddard 1(GDS eliminated) Friday   Game  5  Viroqua  8 Bi-State 1 (bi state eliminated) Game 6 Prairie Du Chien 8  Gays Mills/Soldiers Grove 0 Game 7 Gays Mills/Soldiers Grove 10, Westby 7(Westby eliminated)   game  8 Viroqua  4, Prairie Du Chien 2   Sunday   Game 9 Prairie Du Chien 5 Gays Mills/Soldiers Grove 4  Game 10  Viroqua 11 Prairie Du Chien 3  Viroqua Regional Champions      Prairie Du Chien also qualifies as host of state games 

 

PAIRINGS FOR STATE TOURNAMENT IN ALL  CLASSES

Game 1    Region 5 vs Region 7

Game 2    Region 2 vs Region 1

Game 3    Region 3 vs  Region 6

Game  4   Region 4 vs Host Team 

 

 

 

 

PAIRINGS FOR STATE TOURNAMENT IN ALL  CLASSES

Game 1    Region 5 vs Region 7

Game 2    Region 2 vs Region 1

Game 3    Region 3 vs  Region 6

Game  4   Region 4 vs Host Team 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 WISCONSIN 17 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Plover,Wisconsin

Wed. July 20 to Sun. July 24

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July 20
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. Appleton Doubledays (14-5) Waterford(12-5) Waterford 2-1 9 innings
G2 1 p.m. Wisconsin Rapids(27-5) Eau Claire(25-5) Wisconsin Rapids 2-0
G3 4 p.m. De Pere(16-9) Oshkosh North(15-8) Oshkosh North 9-2
G4 7 p.m.  Green Bay Shockers(19-7) Plover(16-14) Green Bay Shockers 4-3

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July  21
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 NOON Appleton Doubledays De Pere Appleton 1-0 (De Pere Eliminated)
G6 3  p.m. Eau Claire Plover Eau Claire 8-2 (plover Eliminated)
G7 6 p.m. Waterford Oshkosh North Oshkosh North 11-1
G8 9 p.m. Wisconsin Rapids  Green Bay Shockers Green Bay Shockers 9-6

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 22
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m. Eau Claire Waterford Eau Claire 14-7 (waterford eliminated) 
G10 4 p.m. Appleton Doubledays Wisconsin Rapids Appleton Doubledays 5-4 (Wisconsin Rapids eliminated)
G11 7;30 p.m. Oshkosh North Green Bay Shockers Shockers 7-4

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 23
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 4 p.m. Oshkosh Eau Claire Oshkosh 3-2 (Eau Claire Eliminated)
G13 7;30 p.m. Green Bay Shockers Appleton Doubledays Shockers 2-1 (Doubledays Elimnated)

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July  24
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 3 p.m. Oshkosh Green Bay Shockers Oshkosh 12-6
G15 if needed 6 p.m. Oshkosh  Green Bay Shockers  Oshkosh 5-0 (Shockers eliminated)

OSHKOSH  17 AND UNDER STATE  CHAMPIONS  2016 !!! CONGRATULATIONS!!!!

 

State Junior Legion 16 and under Tournament Wednesday July 20 to Sunday July 24 at Baraboo

PAIRINGS FOR STATE TOURNAMENT IN ALL  CLASSES

Game 1    Region 5 vs Region 7

Game 2    Region 2 vs Region 1

Game 3    Region 3 vs  Region 6

Game  4   Region 4 vs Host Team 

 

 

2016 WISCONSIN 16 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Baraboo, Wisconsin

Wed. July 20  to Sun. July 24

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July  20
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 11;30 Onalaska Hartland Onalaska 5-4
G2   2:00  Mosinee Chippewa Falls Chippewa Falls 16-1
G3   4;30 Sparta  Hartford Hartford 9-3
G4   7;00 Bayport Baraboo Bayport 13-3( 6 innings)

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July 21
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 11;30 Hartland Sparta Hartland 13-10  Sparta  eliminated
G6 2;00 Mosinee Baraboo Baraboo 8-6   Mosinee eliminated
G7 4;30 Onalaska Hartford Hartford 3-1
G8 7'00 Chippewa Falls Bayport Bayport 10-3

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 22
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 2;00 Baraboo Onalaska Onalaska 12-0 
G10 4;30 Hartland Chippewa Falls Hartland 7-6 (Chippewa Falls eliminated)
G11 7;00 Hartford Bayport Bayport  5-2

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 23  Rained     out
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 12;00 p.m Hartford (2-1) Hartland 2-1) loser eliminated
G13 2;30  Bayport 3-0 Onalaska(2-1)  

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July 24  make up  games from saturday
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 10 a.m. Hartford(2-1) Hartland(2-1) Hartland 8-7 (Hartford eliminated)
G13 noon Bayport(3-0) Onalaska(2-1) Bayport 5-3 (onalaska eliminated

Final game 14 Bayport 8 Hartland 7 (Hartland eliminated)         Bayport State Champions 2016!!!

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

 

 

REGIONAL  RESULTS FOR   JUNIOR  LEGION GAMES  THIS WEEK(JULY 13 TO 17)

2016  JUNIOR LEGION REGIONAL 

State Junior Legion  17 and under  Tournament  Wednesday July 20 to Sunday July 24 at Plover

2016 REGIONALS  ARE SCHEDULED TO START ON  WEDNESDAY JULY 13 UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

Region 1    Host  Chippewa Falls...... Game  1 River Falls 12  West Salem 11, Game 2 Eau Claire 5 Holmen 3   Game  3     Chippewa Falls  11 New Richmond 2    Game  4  West Salem 7 Holmen  6 in 9 innings (Holmen eliminated) ,  Game 5  River Falls 10 New Richmond 0 , Game 6  Chippewa Falls 10  Eau Claire 0...Friday Game 7  Eau Claire 13 West Salem  2  (West Salem Eliminated)  Game 8   River Falls 2 Chippewa Falls 1 , Game 9   Eau Claire 3 Chippewa Falls 0 (chippewa Falls  Eliminated)  Saturday Game 10  Eau Claire 7 River Falls 5   Game  11  Eau Claire 9  River Falls  3(11 innings) (River Falls eliminated)  Eau Claire Regional Champions

Region 2    Host  Stevens Point.......Game 1   Wisconsin Rapids 9  Plover  4, Game 2  Marshfield  19  D.C. Everest 8,   Game  3  Stevens Point 9 Antigo 4 , Game 4   Marshfield 5  Wausau  2,     Friday  Game 5      Antigo 6   Plover 5 (Plover eliminated) Game 6  Wisconsin Rapids 2  Stevens Point  0, Game 7 Antigo  5 D.C. Everest 3, Game 8 Stevens Point 20 Wausau 10  Saturday Game 9 Wisconsin Rapids 5 Marshfield 0, Game 10 Marshfield 9 Antigo 6 (Antigo eliminated) Game 11 Stevens Point 12 Wisconsin Rapids 5 Sunday   Game 12  Marshfield 7 Stevens Point 5 ( point eliminated)   Game 13   Wisconsin Rapids 6 Marshfield 1  (Marshfield eliminated)  Wisconsin Rapids Regional Champions

Region  3   Host  Ahnapee(at Sturgeon Bay)... Game 1   De Pere 7 Kewaunee County 4, Game 2  Ahnapee 8 Manitowoc 5...Friday  Game  3  Kewaunee County 2, Manitowoc 1,(mantiwoc eliminated), Game 4  De Pere 2, Ahnapee 0  Game  5  Ahnapee 9,Kewaunee Country 5 (Kewaunee County eliminated)   Saturday De Pere 15 Ahnapee 9(Ahnapee eliminated)   De Pere Regional Champions  

Region  4   Host  Marinette  Game  1   Pulaski 5 Green  Bay Southwest 1     Game  2  Green Bay Shockers 2 Ashwaubenon  0,   Game 3   Marinette 3 West De Pere 2,     Game  4   Green Bay Southwest 8, Ashwaubenon 5(Ashwaubenon eliminated)    Game  5   Pulaski 2  Marinette 1  Game 6  Green Bay Shockers 9, Marinette 8(marinette eliminated)  Monday Game 10 Green Bay Shockers  9 Pulaski 3. Game  11  Green By Shockers 17 Pulaski 2(5innings)  Pulaski  eliminated     Green Bay Shockers Regional Champions

Region 5 Host  Hortonville    Game 1  Appleton Legion  9 New  London  1,Game  2  Kaukauna 10 Kimberly 9  Game 3   Appleton  Doubledays 7  Hortonville 6( 9 innings) Friday    Game  4  New London 3, Kimberly 1(Kimberly eliminated) Game  5  Appleton Legion  11 Hortonville  8(Hortonville  Eliminated)   Game 6 Appleton Doubledays 4 Kaukauna 0  Game 7  New London  15 Kaukauna 4(5 innings)  Kaukauna Eliminated saturday  Game 8  Appleton Doubledays 13 Appleton 3 (5 innings)  Game 9 Appleton Legion 8 New London 7(New London Eliminated) Game 10  Appleton Doubledays 12 Appleton Legion 52  1 (6 innings) (Appleton Legion Eliminated)   Appleton Doubledays Regional Champions

Region  6  Host Sheboygan,    Game 1  Fond Du Lac  11 Oshkosh West 1, Game  2  Oshkosh  North 11  Sheboygan 0 Thursday  Game  3  Oshkosh West  11  Sheboygan 2 (sheboygan eliminated), Game 4  Fond Du Lac  15, Oshkosh North 5, Game 5 Oshkosh North  6, Oshkosh West  5 (oshkosh west eliminated)   Friday, Game 6  Oshkosh North 8, Fond Du Lac 2  Game 7  Oshkosh North  8 Fond Du Lac  5(8 innings)  (fond du lac eliminated)   Oshkosh North Regional Champions

 

Region  7   Host Union Grove.....  Game  1 Waterford 12  Beloit 5  Game 2   Watertown 11 Fort Atkinson 0 (6 innings) Game  3   Union Grove 3 Racine Rattlers  1   Friday Game  4  Beloit 2 Fort Atkinson 0(Fort Atkinson eliminated), Game 5  Waterford 11 Racine 2(Racine eliminated), Game 6 Union Grove 8 Watertown 3    Saturday Game 7 Beloit 8, Watertown 3 (Watertown eliminated) Game 8 Waterford 7 Union Grove 2, Game 9 Beloit 9 Union Grove 3 (Union Grove eliminated)  Sunday  Game 10   Waterford 12 Beloit 2 (Beloit  eliminated)   Waterford Regional Champions

 

2016 JUNIOR LEGION 16 AND UNDER  REGIONAL  RESULTS

Region 1  Host  Hudson  Game 1  Hudson 4, Prescott 3,  Game  2 Chippewa Falls 10, Superior 8, Game 3   Superior 6  Prescott 3(Prescott eliminated), Game  4  Chippewa Falls 8  Hudson 0, Game 5  Superior 9 Hudson 4(Hudson Eliminated)  Game 6  Chippewa Falls 4, Superior 1(superior eliminated)  CHIPPEWA FALLS  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Region 2   Host  Nekoosa   Game  1   Mosinee 6 Adams Friendship 3 , Game 2  Nekoosa 8 Tomah 3,

Game  3 Mosinee 13 Whittseley 3 (6 innings),Game 4   Adams Friendship 9, Tomah 4(Tomah Eliminated), Game 5

Mosinee  6, Nekoosa  1, Game  6  Adams Friendship 4, Whittlesey 3(Whittlesey Eliminated)..

Friday  Game 7  Nekoosa 4 Adams Friendship 3 (adams eliminated)  Game 8 Mosinee 6 Nekoosa 3 (Nekoosa Eliminated)

MOSINEE  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

Region  3  Host Viroqua     Game  1  Westby  19  Baraboo 4    Game  2  Sparta 4 Prairie Du Chien 3 Game  3 Viroqua 5  Westby 1    Thursday, July  14  Game  4  Prairie du Chien 13 Baraboo 0 (baraboo eliminated) Game 5  Sparta 12 Viroqua  1. Game 6   Prairie Du Chien 10 Westby 0(Westby Eliminated)         Friday....Game 7 Prairie Du Chien 6 Viroqua 5   Game  8  Praire Du Chien   13 Sparta 11  Game 9 Sparta 12, Prairie Du Chien 6(pdc eliminated)   Sparta  REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 

Region 4   Host  Bayport  Game  1    Manitowoc 8 Sheyboygan 7  ,  Game  2  Bayport 6, Neenah Zephrys 0 Game 3  Neenah Post  33   8  Manitowoc 1 , Game 4  Neenah Zephrys 4 Sheboygan 3 ,(Sheboygan eliminated) Game  5 Bayport 8 Neenah 3  Saturday Game 6 Neenah Zephyrs 3 Manitowoc 2,  Game 7 Neenah Zephyrs 3  Neenah 2 (Neenah eliminated) Sunday  Game 8  Bayport  14 Neenah Zephyrs 1 (Zephyrs eliminated)  Bayport Regional Champions 

Region 5   Host  Onalaska     Game  1  G.E.T. 7 West Salem 3 ,  Game 2  Holmen 9 La Crosse  A's 6  Game 3  Onalaska 7 La Crosse Raiders  6     Friday.... Game 4  West Salem 7 La Crosse A's  0 at  (A's eliminated),  Game 5   La Crosse  Raiders 6 G.E.T. 4 (9 innings)  Game 6 Onalaska 8   Holmen 4 Saturday Game 7  La Crosse Raiders  11 West Salem 1(5 Innnings West Salem Eliminated)  Game 8   Holmen 8 G.E.T. 4 (G.E.T. Eliminated) Game 9 Onalaska 2, La Crosse Raiders 1 (Raiders eliminated) Sunday  Game 10  Onalaska   8 Holmen 3 (Holmen Eliminated)   Onalaska Regional Champions

Region 6 Host  Mayville, Game  1    Oconomowoc 3 Watertown 0,   Game 2  Hartford 18, Beaver Dam 12  Game 3  Jackson 17 Lomira 1 , Game  4  Waupun 11 Mayville 1(6 innings) .... Thursday   Beaver Dam 8 Watertown 4 (Watertown eliminated)  , Mayville  21 vs Lomira  7 (Lomira eliminated), Hartford 8 Oconomowoc 3   Jackson 18, Waupun 5..... Friday    Game 9  Oconomowoc 1, Mayville 0 (Mayville eliminated) Game 10 Waupun 11 Beaver Dam 4(Beaver Dam Eliminated) Game  11  Hartford 7  vs Jackson 6 (8 innings)  Game 12  Oconomowoc 5 Jackson 4(Jackson eliminated)  Saturday   Game  13  Hartford 5  Waupun 4 (Waupun eliminated),Game 14 Hartford 13, Oconomowoc  2(Oconomowoc eliminated)   Hartford Regional Champion

Region  7  Host Lake  Geneva,   Game  1 Janesville 17 Waterford 6, Game  2    Hartland 21 East Troy 1 ,Game 3 Lake Geneva 13 Stoughton 2..Game  4  Waterford 14, East Troy 4,(East troy eliminated) Game  5 Janesville 11, Stoughton 1(Stoughton  eliminated), Game 6 Hartland 5 Lake Geneva 0, Friday Game 7 Waterford 10, Lake Geneva 0(Lake Geneva Eliminated) Game 8 Hartland 8  Janesville 7  Game 8   Waterford 9  Janesville 8  10 innings (Janesville eliiminated)   Game 9    Hartland 4  Waterford  2 (waterford eliminated)   Hartland Regional champion

 

PAIRINGS FOR STATE TOURNAMENT IN ALL  CLASSES

Game 1    Region 5 vs Region 7

Game 2    Region 2 vs Region 1

Game 3    Region 3 vs  Region 6

Game  4   Region 4 vs Host Team 

 

2016 WISCONSIN CLASS AAA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in  Marshfield,Wisconsin
Tuesday July 26  to Saturday July 30 

DAY 1 -- TUESDAY JULY 26
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 9;30 Neenah Genoa city or Beloit  
G2 12;30 Wausau Eau Claire  
G3 4;00 De Pere or Doubledays Region 6  
G4 7;00 Region 4 Marshfield  

DAY 2 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 9;30      
G6 12;30      
G7 4;00      
G8 7;00      

DAY 3 -- THURSDAY, JULY 28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 12;30      
G10 3;30      
G11 7;00      

DAY 4 -- FRIDAY JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 4;00      
G13 7;00      

DAY 5 -- SATURDAY, JULY 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1;00      
G15 4;00 if neede       

 

 

 

PAIRINGS FOR STATE TOURNAMENT IN ALL  CLASSES

Game 1    Region 5 vs Region 7

Game 2    Region 2 vs Region 1

Game 3    Region 3 vs  Region 6

Game  4   Region 4 vs Host Team 

 

2016 WISCONSIN CLASS AA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in River Falls Wisconsin

Wed. July  27 to Sun. July 31

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July  27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10;00      
G2 1;00      
G3 4;00      
G4 7;00      

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July  28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10;00      
G6 1;00      
G7 4;00      
G8 7;00      

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July  29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1;00      
G10 4;00      
G11 7;00      

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 12;00      
G13 3;00      

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July  31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 12;00      
G15 3;00(if needed0      

 

 

PAIRINGS FOR STATE TOURNAMENT IN ALL  CLASSES

Game 1    Region 5 vs Region 7

Game 2    Region 2 vs Region 1

Game 3    Region 3 vs  Region 6

Game  4   Region 4 vs Host Team 

 

2016 WISCONSIN CLASS A
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in ​Prairie Du Chien, Wisconsin

Wed. July 27 to Sun. July 31

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July 27
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m.      
G2 1 p.m.      
G3 4 p.m.      
G4 7 p.m.      

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY July  28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m.      
G6 1 p.m.      
G7 4 p.m.      
G8 7 p.m.      

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY July 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m.      
G10 4 p.m.      
G11 7 p.m.      

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY July 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 4 p.m.      
G13 7 p.m.      

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY July 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1 p.m.      
G15 45 minutes after 1 p.m game if needed       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL  REPORTS   2015

2015   CLASS 'A',  'AA', AND 'AAA'   STATE   SITES,  GAMES AND  SCORES   UPDATED WEDNESDAY AUGUST 12   at 5;15 p.m.

REGIONAL RESULTS  FOR  THE VARSITY LEGION GAMES ARE  BELOW CLASS  'A'.....JUNIOR LEGION RESULTS

ARE BELOW  THEM.....

Congratulations to the Wisconsin Dells  Legion Team  finishing 2nd in the 2015 Central Plains Regional

at Le Sueur,Minnesota......4  and 1 record losing 1-0 to Foley, Minnesota........

Congratulations to  the River Falls Legion Team finishing  1-2 representing the Class 2A teams for the first time

in the Regionals at Le Sueur, Minnesota......

Congratulations to the Madison Impact   Legion Baseball Team   3rd place in the Great Lakes Regional 3-2 record

Congratulations to the  Plover Legion Baseball Team   finishing with a 1-2 record in the Great Lakes Regional 

http://lshbaseball.com/     (at Le Sueur, Minnesota)

https://twitter.com/LSHBaseball

@lshbaseball

 

THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP  KEEPING THIS PAGE CURRENT         if you see a somthing  incorrect or missing...email me at wvrqsports@hotmail.com  thanks gary gilbertson state public relations director

ALL TOURNEY TEAM IS  NOW POSTED

 

Congratulations to the Class  A  State Champion....Wisconsin Dells...Good Luck  in Le Sueur,Minnesota

ALL TOURNEY TEAM IS NOW POSTED

 

 

CLASS  'A'    BOX SCORES ARE AVAILABLE    AT:

COULEE  REGION LEGION FACEBOOK PAGE  OR  

Coulee Region Legion Home Page

www.gomvc.org/CouleeRegionLegion.htm
 

2015 WISCONSIN CLASS AAA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM 

Sam Lund, Madison Impact
Kian O'Brien, Madison Impact
Mike Brekke. Madison Impact
Marquis Reuter, Madison Impact
Andrew Pliner, Madison Impact
Cal Giese, Plover
Keegan Johnston, Plover
D.J. Drohner, Plover
Alex Slowey, Plover
Brett Caine, Watertown
Cameron Schuett, Watertown
Zach Fenner, Watertown
Caleb Hurt, Eau Claire
Sam Prissel, Eau Claire
Jordan Wilson, Eau Claire
Connor Rutherford, De Pere
Caleb Schoenholz, Green Bay Shockers
Matt Luft, Oshkosh
Sportsmanship AWARD  Oshkosh Legion Post 70.
Batting Champion  Cameron Schuett (Watertown Post 189).571 batting average.
MVP  Sam Lind (Madison Impact Post 501) who had 2 complete game
victories with a 1.00 ERA.


All games in Watertown, Wisconsin

Washington Park

635 S. 12TH STREET 

Tuesday July 28  to Sat August 1 

2015   PAIRINGS FOR   STATE TOURNAMENTS

Game #1   Region 5 vs Region 2

Game #2   Region 7 vs Region 1

Game #3    Region 6 vs Region 3

Game #4    Region 4 vs  Host

DAY 1 -- TUESDAY JULY 28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 9;30 a.m. Oshkosh(24-3) Plover(23-10) Plover 20-6
G2 12;30 p.m. Beloit (29-6) Eau Claire (25-3) Eau Claire 8-1
G3 4;30 p.m. Madison Impact(16-6) Green Bay Shockers(20-6) Madison Impact 4-0
G4 7;30 p.m. De Pere(27-6) Watertown(22-10) Watertown 7-5

DAY 2 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 9;30 a.m. Oshkosh(0-1) Green Bay Shockers (0-1)

Green Bay 12-8  (Oshkosh eliminated)

G6 12;30 p.m. Beloit (0-1) De Pere(0-1) De Pere 12-5  (Beloit Elimnated)
G7 4;30 p.m. Plover (1-0) Madison Impact (1-0) Madison Impact 10-7
G8 7;30 p.m. Eau Claire (1-0) Watertown(1-0) Eau Claire 7-3

DAY 3  THURSDAY JULY 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 12;30 p.m. De Pere  (1-1) Plover(1-1) Plover 9-6  (De Pere  Eliminated)
G10 4;30 p.m. Green Bay Shockers(1-1) Watertown(1-1) Watertown 7-3 (Green Bay Shockers Eliminated)
G11 7;30 p.m. Madison Impact (2-0) Eau Claire(2-0) Madison  Impact  21-20

DAY 4 -- FRIDAY  JULY 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 4;30 p.m. Plover(2-1) Eau Claire(2-1) Plover 15-3( Eau Claire eliminated)
G13 7;30 p.m. Watertown(2-1) Madison(3-0) Madison Impact 16-2 (Watertown eliminated)

Pairings for games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary  the winner of game  11  plays in game 13 and will bring their opponent with them

 

DAY 5 -- SATURDAY AUGUST 1  FINAL DAY
If three teams  remain after  Game 13,the last Undefeated Team (winner of Game 11) draws a bye and plays in game 15

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1;30 p.m. Madison Impact(4-0)  Plover(3-1) Plover 7-2
G15 Title game 4;30 Madison Impact (4-1) Plover(4-1) MadisonImpact 10-3

CLASS 'AAA'     CHAMPION ,Madison Impact,  AND  RUNNER UP ,Plover, WILL ADVANCE TO THE  GREAT LAKES REGIONAL  AT GORDON MOORE PARK IN ALTON, ILLINOIS AUGUST 6 TO 10   CONGRATULATIONS TO MADISON IMPACT  AND PLOVER LEGION TEAMS   ADVANCING TO  THE  REGIONALS

 

 

2015 WISCONSIN CLASS AA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Kaukana,Wisconsin

Bayorgen FIeld

812 Dodge Street

Wed. July 29 to Sun. August 2

2015   PAIRINGS FOR   STATE TOURNAMENTS

Game #1   Region 5 vs Region 2

Game #2   Region 7 vs Region 1

Game #3    Region 6 vs Region 3

Game #4    Region 4 vs  Host

Batting Champion  Chase Henning Shawano .632  average

Most Valuable Player   Brian Grove River Falls

All Tournament Team:

Shawano:
Chase Henning
Zach Sousek
Nate Laude
Tasa Grignon

River Falls:
James Witt
Trey Larson
Lucas Luedtke
Brian Grove

Antigo:
Hunter Kirsch
Alex Nagel


Onalaska:
Ben Markworth
Jack Smalley


Kaukauna:
Alex Mahnke
Louis Thompson

Menasha:
Griffan Jack
Tyler Nelson

Waterford:
Trace Hunsucker
Ross Gunderson
Ben Folgers

Beaver Dam:
Matt Berg
Ryan Kaul

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. Menasha(21-4) Antigo(18-7) Menasha 20-10
G2 1 p.m. Onalaska (30-9) River Falls(19-6) River falls 4-3
G3 4 p.m. Waterford (15-6)  Shawano (18-10) Shawano 13-10
G4 7 p.m. Beaver Dam (17-12) Kaukauna (10-12) Kaukauna 4-2

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY JULY 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m. Antigo  (0-1) Waterford (0-1) Waterford 11-6(Antigo Eliminated)
G6 1 p.m. Onalaska (0-1) Beaver Dam(0-1) Beaver Dam 7-5 IN  9 INNINGS  (Onalaska eliminated)
G7 4 p.m. Menasha (1-0) Shawano (1-0) Menasha 7-4
G8 7 p.m. River Falls  (1-0) Kaukauna (1-0) River Falls  11-4

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY  JULY 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m. Beaver Dam (1-1) Shawano(1-1)

Shawano 15-9 (Beaver Dam eliminated)

G10 4 p.m. Waterford (1-1) Kaukauna(1-1) Waterford 23-8 Kaukauna eliminated 
G11 7 p.m. Menasha (2-0) River Falls (2-0) River Falls 13-3 (5 Innings) 

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY AUGUST 1

Pairings for games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary

the winner of game  11  plays in game 13 and will bring their opponent with them

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 12 noon Waterford (2-1)

Menasha (2-1)

Waterford 15-13 (Menasha Eliminated)
G13 3 p.m. Shawano (2-1)

River Falls (3-0)

Shawano 16, River Falls 6

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY AUGUST 2
If three teams  remain after  Game 13,the last Undefeated Team (winner of Game 11) draws a bye and plays in game 15

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 12 noon Shawano 3-1 Waterford (3-1) Shawano  6-5 (Waterford Eliminated)
G15 3;30 p.m. Shawano(4-1) River Falls(3-1) River Falls 14-4 (Shawano Eliminated)

RIVER FALLS  STATE CHAMPIONS  2015

WISCONSIN DELLS  AND  RIVER  FALLS WILL BE ADVANCING TO THE CENTRAL PLAINS DIVISION 2 REGIONAL AT LE SUEUR AND HENDERSON, MINNESOTA  AUGUST 6 TO 9.....GAME SCHEDULE WILL BE CLASS 'A'  CHAMPION, WISCONSIN DELLS,    PLAYS   NORTH DAKOTA CLASS 'A' CHAMPION 8;30 AUGUST 6, NEBRASKA ON AUGUST 7  AT 9;15   CLASS  'AA' CHAMPION,RIVER FALLS PLAYS NORTH DAKOTA CLASS 'B' CHAMPION  11 A.M. AUGUST 6  ALL IN  LE SUEUR AND  AUGUST 7TH  IN HENDERSON  AT 9 A.M.  AGAINST LE SUEUR-HENDERSON (POOL PLAY FIRST TWO DAYS)

2015 WISCONSIN CLASS A
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in West Salem, Wisconsin

West Salem High School 

Damian Miller Field

490 North Mark Street

Wed. July 29  to Sun. August 2

2015   PAIRINGS FOR   STATE TOURNAMENTS

Game #1   Region 5 vs Region 2

Game #2   Region 7 vs Region 1

Game #3    Region 6 vs Region 3

Game #4    Region 4 vs  Host

 

2015 Class A State Tournament Awards
 
State Champion
Wisconsin Dells (32-3)
 
State Runner-Up
Jefferson (23-12)
 
Sportsmanship Award
Marathon (Sportsmanship Award Runner-Up Osseo)
 
Most Valuable Player
Alex "Diggy" Cimaroli, SS, Wisconsin Dells (10-20, 2 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 10 R, 1 SB, 3 BB)
 
Top Hitter
Aaron Hagberg, Osseo (6-9, .667)
 
All-Tournament Team
Alex "Diggy" Cimaroli, Wisconsin Dells
Ashton Mace, Wisconsin Dells
Zach Van Wie, Wisconsin Dells
Justin Hintze, Wisconsin Dells
Jarrett Sveum, Wisconsin Dells
Adam Bruechert, Wisconsin Dells
Andy Brahier, Jefferson
Thomas Schlesner, Jefferson
Ian Drays, Jefferson
Christian Ott, Jefferson
Ryan Felton, Jefferson
Ryan Gassner, Marathon
Karter Underwood, Marathon
Brooks Repking, Marathon
Anders Frost, Viroqua
Mitch Stalsberg, Viroqua
Lucas Eide, Osseo
Aaron Hagberg, Osseo

 

 

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. Jefferson (17-9) Marathon (13-8) Jefferson 7-6
G2 1 p.m. Viroqua  (27-13) Osseo (21-9) Viroqua 6-2
G3 4 p.m. Wisconsin Dells (27-3) Iola (12-7) Wisconsin Dells  9-5
G4 7 p.m. Denmark (16-6) West Salem (15-4) West Salem 7-1

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY JULY 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m. Marathon (0-1) Iola  (0-1) Marathon 6-4 (Iola Eliminated)
G6 1 p.m. Osseo  (0-1)  Denmark (0-1) Osseo  8-6  (Denmark  eliminated)
G7 4 p.m. Jefferson (1-0) Wisconsin Dells (1-0) Wisconsin Dells 14-10
G8 7 p.m. Viroqua  (1-0) West Salem(1-0) Viroqua  3-0

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY JULY 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m.

Osseo  (1-1)

Jefferson(1-1) Jefferson 9-8 (Osseo eliminated)
G10 4 p.m. Marathon  (1-1) West Salem(1-1) Marathon 9-5 (West Salem eliminated )
G11 7 p.m. Wisconsin Dells(2-0) Viroqua(2-0) Wisconsin Dells 12-6

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY AUGUST 1

Pairings for games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary

the winner of game  11  plays in game 13 and will bring their opponent with them

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 1 p.m.

 

Jefferson(2-1)

 

Viroqua  2-1

Jefferson 13-1 (6 innings) Viroqua Eliminated
G13 4 p.m.

Marathon(2-1)

Wisconsin Dells (3-0)

Wisconsin Dells 12-2 (5 Innings) Marathon Eliminated

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY AUGUST 2 FINAL DAY
If three teams  remain after  Game 13,the last Undefeated Team (winner of Game 11) draws a bye and plays in game 15

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1 p.m. Wisconsin Dells(4-0)  Jefferson (3-1) Wisconsin Dells  12-9 (Jefferson eliminated)
G15       WISCONSIN DELLS STATE CHAMPIONS  2015
 
         
         
         

JUNIOR LEGION  16U AND 17U STATE  SCOREBOARDS  ARE BELOW THE CLASS 'A' REGIONAL RESULTS

 

Congratulations to the River Falls 16 and Under  Team......STATE CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to the Eau Claire 17  and Under Team STATE CHAMPIONS

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL 2015 REGIONAL RESULTS   FINAL 

Class 'AAA' tournament  July 21 to 25

Region  1  at  Chippewa Falls, July  22  Game 1   Eau Claire 4 Chippewa Falls1, Game 2    Superior 18,Hudson 17 Game 3   Eau Claire  8, La Crosse 0, Game 4  Hudson 4, Chippewa Falls  3(Chippewa Falls eliminated) July 23 Game 5  Eau Claire 8  Superior  1 Game 6  La Crosse 8 Hudson 1 , Game 7 La Crosse 8 Superior 5 (Superior Eliminated)July 24 GAme 9   Eau Claire 10 La Crosse   0(La Crosse Eliminated)   Eau Claire Champions

Region   2  at Stevens Point, July 21  Game  1   Plover 14, D.C. Everest 4 , Game  2   Marshfield  16  Wisconsin Rapids 2 ,Game 3 Stevens Point 5 Wausau 4  July 22  Game 4 DCE 5 Wisconsin Rapids 4(Wisconsin Rapids Eliminated) Plover 8  Wausau 7 11 innings, Game  5   Marshfield  13  Stevens Point  5,  Game 6   DCE  11 Stevens  Point  10 (Stevens Point Eliminated),Game 7  Plover 8  Marshfield 6  ,Game  8     Marshfield  18 DCE  0 (D C Everest Eliminated)  July 24  Game  9  Marshfield 7 Plover 1    Game 10 Plover 8 Marshfield 3 (Marshfield Eliminated)   Plover Champion.

Region   3  at Marinette, July 22 Game  1 Green Bay Shockers 15,  Green  Bay Bluejays, Game 2 Ash Port 5 Marinette 4 (9 innings) July  23  Game 3 Marinette 5 Green Bay BlueJays 1   Game 4   Green Bay Shockers 7, Ash Port 6 Friday Game  5   Ash Port  9 Marinette 3  (Marinette Eliminated) Game 6 Green Bay Shockers 5, Ash Port 4 (Ash Port Eliminated)   Green Bay Shockers  Champions

Region   4  at De Pere, Wednesday, July 22  Game 1 Sheboygan 8, Green Bay Southwest 2  Game 2: De Pere 13,Manitowoc 3, Thursday July  23   Game 3 GB Southwest 4 Manitowoc 2 (Manitowoc Eliminated),Game 4 Sheboygan 3 De Pere 2 ,  Game  5 De Pere 10 Green Bay Southwest 0(Green Bay Southwest Eliminated)  July 24  Game 6  4;30 De Pere 7  Sheboygan 2,   De Pere 15,Sheboygan 4 (Sheboygan Eliminated)   De Pere Regional Champions

Region 5   at Appleton Post 38, July 23   Game 1  Oshkosh 16  Neenah 6,Game 2  Appleton Double Days  11 Appleton Post 38, 5  Game 3    Oshkosh 21, Kimberly 8, Game 4  Appleton Post 38  17,Neenah 16, (Neenah Eliminated) Game 5 Oshkosh 13, Appleton Doubledays 1, Game 6 Kimberly 8, Appleton Post 38 2 (Appleton Post 38 Eliminated) July  25  Game 7  Appleton Doubledays 12, Kimberly 6, (Kimberly eliminated)  Game 8  Oshkosh 12,Appleton Doubledays 4 (Doubledays Eliminated)     Oshkosh  Champions

Region 6 at  Hartford, July  22 Game 1 Madison Impact  11 Oconomowoc 3 ,Game 2 Hartford 12,Watertown 11     July 23 Game 3   Watertown 8  Oconomowoc (Oconomowoc Eliminated)  4  Game 4  Madison Impact 11 Hartford 2  July 24 Game 5  Hartford 8  Watertown 4  (Watertown eliminated  Game 6  Madison Impact  14 Hartford 4 (Hartford Eliminated )      Madison  Impact  Champions

Region  7 at Janesville,July 23  Game 1  Beloit beat Lake Geneva 12-5  Game  2 Genoa City beat‎ Janesville 10-6  July 24 Janesville 20 Lake Geneva 4, Genoa City 7, Beloit  4     July  25   Beloit 16  Janesville  6 (Janesville Eliminated)   Beloit 10,Genoa City 0  July 26 Title game....  Beloit 7 Genoa City (Genoa City Eliminated)  Beloit Champions

Class 'AA'  tournament  July 22 to 26

Region  1 at  Menomonie,July  23  Game 1    Menomonie 4  New Richmond 2, Game 2  River Falls 12 New Richmond 0  (New Richmond Eliminated), Game 3   River Falls 13, Menomonie 0  July 24   River Falls 10, Menomonie 0 (Menomonie eliminated) (River Falls Champions)

Region 2  at Rhinelander  July 22 Game 1  Minocqua 6 Merrill 4 ,Game 2  Antigo 6 Rhinelander  0 July 23 Game  3 Antigo 14-Minocqua 4 ,  Game  4 Merrill 7 Rhinelander 6(Rhinelander is eliminated),ame 5  Merrill 12, Minocqua 8 (Minocqua Eliminated) Game 6  Antigo 16, Merrill 4 (5 Innings)   (Merrill Eliminiated)   Antigo Champion

Region 3   at  Kewaunee County Lakers,July 23rd, Game 1  Kaukauna 12 Kewaunee County 0, Game 2   . Shawano 3  Ahnapee Trailblazers 2 , Game 3 Pulaski 7  Seymour 6  July 24  Game 4 Kewaunee County 10 Ahnapee 0(Ahnapee eliminated), Game 5    Kaukauna  6 Seymour 3(Seymour Eliminated)  Game 6  Shawano 3 Pulaski  0 July 25 Pulaski 6 Kewaunee County 5 , Shawano 5 Kaukauna 4 ,  Pulaski  7  Kaukauna 3(Kaukauna Eliminated)  July 26   Shawano  6 Pulaski 5(Pulaski  Eliminated)    Shawano Champions

Region 4   at Lomira(Brownsville) , July 22  Game 1  Beaver Dam 4 Slinger(Allenton) 0 , Game 2  Ripon 3 Lomira/Theresa 2  July 23 Game 3   Beaver Dam 7 Berlin 1, Game 4  Lomira/Theresa 1,Allenton 0(Allenton Eliminated),Game 5  Beaver Dam 7, Ripon 3  July 24  Game 6 Berlin 5 Lomira 4  (Lomira Eliminated) Game 7 Berlin 4  Ripon 1 (Ripon Eliminated)   July 25 Game 8  Beaver Dam  7 Berlin 1 (Berlin Eliminated)  Beaver Dam Champions

Region 5  at Waupaca,Wednesday July 22nd:  Game 1  Hortonville 11 New London 4, Game 2 Menasha 6 Waupaca  2  Thursday July 23   Waupaca 5 New London 1(New London Eliminated), Menasha 3,Hortonville 2 July 24   Hortonville 9, Waupaca 7(Waupaca Eliminated)  July 25 Menasha 7,Hortonville  2(Hortonville Eliminated)  Menasha   Champions

Region 6  at  Burlington,  Wednesday july 22 Game  1 Waterford 4   Union Grove 2, Game 2 Burlington 7   DeForest 0  (forfeit) Thursday July 23  Game 3 Waterford 10. Fort Atkinson 0 (6 innings),Game 4 Union Grove 7 . DeForest 0 (forfeit)  Friday  July 24 Game 5   Waterford 13 Burlington,8 (8innings) Game 6 Union Grove 3 Fort Atkinson 2 (8 innings)  (Fort Atkinson Eliminated)July 25  Union Grove 7 Burlington 0 Burlington Eliminated) Waterford 7 Union Grove (Union Grove Eliminated)       Waterford Champions

Region  7 at  Tomah   July 23,Game 1, La Crosse North Stars 12 Tomah  1 (5 innings) Game 2  Sparta 8 Baraboo 4, Game 3 . Onalaska  5 Holmen 1....July 24  Holmen 15 Baraboo 5 (5 Innings)(Baraboo eliminated), Sparta 10 Tomah  2(Tomah Eliminated) , La Crosse North Stars 5 Onalaska 1  in 8 innings , July 25  Onalaska 4 Holmen 3 (Holmen Eliminated) , Sparta  2  La Crosse North Stars 1,Onalaska  13, LaCrosse North Stars 3 (6 innings) (North Stars Eliminated)    July 26  Onalaska 6 Sparta 1    title game Onalaska 6, Sparta 1  (Sparta Eliminated)  Onalaska Champions  

 

Class  'A'   tournament  July 22 to 26

Region  1 at  Altoona  Thursday July 23  Game  1  Osseo 9  Plum City 1, Game 2  Prescott 9  Spooner 8  Game 3  Hayward 5  Altoona 4  Game 4  Plum City 8, Spooner 3(Spooner eliminated)...Game  5 Osseo 5, Altoona 3(Altoona eliminated), Game 6  Prescott  6, Hayward 0, Game 7 Hayward 4,Plum City 1 (Plum City Eliminated), Game 8 Osseo 11,Prescott 0  July 25  Game 9 Hayward 12,Prescott 8,(Prescott Eliminated) Game 10   Osseo  5 Hayward 1 (Hayward Eliminated)    Osseo  Champion    

Region 2  at Tomahawk, July 22 Game 1    Mosinee 10 Amherst 3, Game 2 Tomahawk 5 Marathon 3,july 23 Game 4 Medford 3   Marathon 10, Game 5 Amherst 5 Wittenburg 3,Game  6  Tomahawk 8 Mosinee 3  July 24Game 7 Marathon 5, Amherst 2 (Amherst Eliminated)Game 8    Mosinee 12 Medford 3  Game 9 Marathon 2 Tomahawk 1 July 25 Game 10 noon Tomahawk 5 Mosinee 1   Game 11   Marathon 10 Tomahawk  2 (Tomahawk Eliminated)  Marathon Champion 

Region 3  at  Clintonville/Marion , July  22  at Marion  Game 1   Marion/Tigerton 6 ,Keshena Menomonie Indian 0 Game 3    Oconto Falls 11,Manawa 2  July  22  at Clintonville Game 2  Bonduel 7, Omro 1, Game  4   Iola 5 Clintonville 4 July  23....  Bonduel  6, Iola 2, Clintonville 8, Omro 4,(Omro Eliminated) Keshena 3,Manawa  2,(Manawa Eliminated), Oconto Falls 5 Marion/Tigerton 1  July 24  Clintonville 9,Marion 2, Iola 15 Keshena 1 (5 innings)(Keshena eliminated),Oconto Falls 6, Bonduel 3 July  25  Clintonville 6,Bonduel 4 (Bonduel Eliminated)    Iola 13, Oconto Falls  3(5 innings)   Sunday July 26    Iola  5, Clintonville 4 (8 innings) Clintonville Eliminated  Title game Iola  2 Oconto Falls  0  (oconto falls Eliminated)    Iola   CHAMPIONS

Region 4  at  Northern Door,July 22   Oconto 3, Mischicot/Francis Creek 2, Game 3 Denmark 9 Wrightstown 0, Game 3  2;30 p.m.  Little Chute  3 Valders 2,Game 4  Freedom 16, Northern Door  3  July 23  Game 5,Wrightstown 13 Mishicot 1,(Mishicot Eliminated) Game 6,  Valders 10 Northern Door 0,(Northen Door  eliminated) Game 7 Denmark 10 Oconto 0  Game 8  Little Chute 3 Freedom 0....July   24  Wrightstown, 2, Freedom 1, ,Valders 7 Oconto 1(Oconto eliminated, Denmark 5, Litlle Chute 1...July 25  Wrightstown 12 Little Chute 2 5 p.m. Denmark-Valders  7;30 p.m Game 14  Denmark 8, Wrightstown 4(Wrightstown Eliminated)    Denmark Champions

Region 5   at  Jefferson, July 22  Game 1  Markesan 2 East Troy 1, Game 3  Mayville 8 Green Lake 0 Game 2    game   3 Waupun 10,Horicon 0, Game 4  Kenosha Rake 14, Jefferson 12   July  23 Game 5 Markesan 12, Mayville  3,  Game 6  East Troy 11 Green Lake 1,(Green Lake Eliminated)  Game 7  Jefferson 14  Horicon 5 (Horicon Eliminated) Game 8 Waupun 4 ,Kenosha Rake  2  July  24  Jefferson 9, Mayville  6(Mayville Eliminated),Waupun 7, East Troy 9 Kenosha Rake 5(Kenosha Rake Eliminated) , Waupun 7, Markesan 3,Jefferson 13, Markesan 3(Markesan Eliminated) July 25  Waupun 5 East Troy 1,  Jefferson 6 Waupun 4    July 26  noon Jefferson 8 Waupun 0 (Waupun Eliminated) Jefferson Champions

Region 6   at  Black River Falls, July 22   Game 1,  Nekoosa 10, Mauston 0, Game 2, West Salem 4 Cochrane Fountain City  1   Game 3, Black River Falls  4  Wisconsin Dells  1    July  23   Game 4 C.F.C.  4 Mauston 0(Mauston Eliminated),Game  5   Wisconsin Dells 13  Nekoosa 3 ,    Game  6 West Salem 9 Black River Falls 5  July 24 Game 7 Wis Dells 7 C F C 2(C F C  Eliminated),Game 8  Nekoosa 8 Black RiverFalls 5(Black River Falls Eliminated),Game 9 Wisconsin Dells 5 West Salem 4   July  25 Game 10  West Salem 8 Nekoosa 7 8 innings Game 11 Wisconsin Dells 6  West Salem 5 Wisconsin Dells Champion  West Salem Host Advances

Region  7  at Stoddard   Game  1   Viroqua 10 Bi-State 0 (5 innings)  Game 2  Westby 9 Prairie Du Chien 0,Game 3 North Crawford 5 Genoa/Desoto/Stoddard  4  Game 4  Prairie Du Chien 14-1  5 innings) Bi State eliminated Game 5  Viroqua 6  Genoa/Desoto/Stoddard 3 (GDS eliminated), Game 6   North Crawford 4 Westby 2  July 24 Game 7  Westby 6 Prairie Du Chien  4  Game 8   Viroqua 10 North Crawford 0 (5 innings) Game 9   Westby 9  North Crawford  3             July 25... Game  10  Viroqua 12 vs  Westby 0 (6 innings) Westby Eliminated   Viroqua Champions

 

2015 WISCONSIN 16 and under
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Nekoosa, Wisconsin

Wed, July 22 to Sunday July 26

 

 

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 22
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 A.M. West Salem Mosinee West Salem 7-0
G2 12;30 P.M. Beloit River Falls River Falls 4-3
G3 3 P.M. Hartford Beaver Dam Beaver Dam 4-0
G4 6 P.M. Bay Port Nekoosa Bay Port 7-1

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY JULY 23
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 A.M. Mosinee Hartford Mosinee 8-4  (Hartford Eliminated)
G6 12:30 P.M. Beloit Nekoosa Beloit 23-3 Nekoosa(Nekoosa Eliminated)
G7 3 P.M. West Salem Beaver Dam Beaver Dam 7 West Salem 3
G8 5;30 P.M. River Falls Bay Port River Falls 5 Bay Port  3

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY JULY 24
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 12:30 P.M. West Salem  Beloit West Salem 17-14
G10 3  P.M. Mosinee Bay Port Mosinee 6-5
G11 5:30 P.M. River Falls Beaver Dam River Falls 7-2

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY JULY 25
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 12:30 P.M. West Salem River Falls West Salem 3-0
G13 3 P.M. Mosinee Beaver Dam Beaver Dam 4-2(Mosinee Eliminated)

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY JULY 26
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 12:30 P.M. West Salem Beaver Dam Beaver Dam 5-2 (West Salem Eliminated)
G15  3 P.M. Beaver Dam River Falls

River Falls 3-0  (Beaver Dam Eliminated)

River Falls State Champion 16 and Under

 
2015 
American Legion Baseball
STATE 17  and Under  TOURNAMENT

All games in Manitowoc Wisconsin

Wed.July 22 to Sun. July 26

 

2015   PAIRINGS FOR   STATE TOURNAMENTS

Game #1   Region 5 vs Region 2

Game #2   Region 7 vs Region 1

Game #3    Region 6 vs Region 3

Game #4    Region 4 vs  Host

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY July 22

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. Hortonville   Stevens Point Hortonville  9-8
G2 1 p.m. Waterford Eau Claire Waterford 10-5
G3 4 p.m. Oshkosh Green Bay Southwest Oshkosh  4-3
G4 7 p.m. West De Pere Manitowoc West De Pere 7-6 (8 innings)

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY JULY 23
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m. Stevens Point Green Bay Southwest Stevens Point 14-1 (GB Southwest Eliminated
G6 1 p.m. Eau Claire  Manitowoc Eau Claire 9-4 (Manitowoc Eliminated)
G7 4 p.m. Hortonville  Oshkosh Oshkosh  8-3
G8 7 p.m. Waterford  West De Pere Waterford  18-3

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY JULY 24
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m. Eau Claire Hortonville Eau Claire 18-4 (Hortonville Eliminated)
G10 4 p.m. Stevens Point West De Pere Stevens Point 10-1 (West De Pere Eliminated)
G11 7 p.m. Oshkosh Waterford Oshkosh 6-2

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY JULY 25
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 1 p.m. Stevens Point(2-1) Waterford(2-1) Waterford 3-1 (Stevens Point Eliminated)
G13 4 p.m. Oshkosh(3-0) Eau Claire(2-1) Eau Claire 10-0

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY JULY 26
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1 p.m Waterford (3-1) Eau Claire(3-1) Eau Claire 11-1 (Waterford Eliminated)
G15 if needed 4 p.m. Eau Claire Oshkosh (3-1)

Eau Claire Won 13-5 (Oshkosh Eliminated)

Eau Claire    Champions

 

2015  State Tournaments

16 and under  at Nekoosa  July 22 to  26

17 and under  at  Manitowoc July 22 to 26

Class "A"  at   West Salem      July 29 to August 2

Class  "AA' at  Kaukana     July 29 to August 2

Class  "AAA" at Watertown  July 28 to August 1

2015   PAIRINGS FOR   STATE TOURNAMENTS

Game #1   Region 5 vs Region 2

Game #2   Region 7 vs Region 1

Game #3    Region 6 vs Region 3

Game #4    Region 4 vs  Host

 

 

2015 WISCONSIN
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT Schedules


AAA (at Watertown)
AA (at Kaukana)
A (at West Salem)

16-and-under Junior Legion (at Nekoosa)
17-and-under Junior Legion (at Manitowoc)


2015 REGIONAL SCHEDULES

 

2015 WISCONSIN CLASS AAA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Watertown, Wisconsin

Washington Park

635 S. 12TH STREET 

Tuesday July 28  to Sat August 1 

2015   PAIRINGS FOR   STATE TOURNAMENTS

Game #1   Region 5 vs Region 2

Game #2   Region 7 vs Region 1

Game #3    Region 6 vs Region 3

Game #4    Region 4 vs  Host

DAY 1 -- TUESDAY JULY 28
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 9;30 a.m. Oshkosh Plover  
G2 12;30 p.m. Beloit  Eau Claire  
G3 4;30 p.m. Madison Impact Green Bay  
G4 7;30 p.m. De Pere Watertown  

DAY 2 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 9;30 a.m. Loser game 1(0-1) Loser game 3(0-1) Loser Eliminated
G6 12;30 p.m. Loser game 2(0-1) Loser game 4(0-1) Loser Eliminated
G7 4;30 p.m. Winner game 1 (1-0) Winner game 3(1-0)  
G8 7;30 p.m. Winner game 2 (1-0) Winner game 4 (1-0)  

DAY 3  THURSDAY JULY 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1;30 p.m. Winner game 6(1-1) Loser game 7(1-1) Loser Eliminated
G10 4;30 p.m. Winner game 5 (1-1) Loser game 8(1-1) Loser Eliminated
G11 7;30 p.m. Winner game 7 (2-0) Winner game 8(2-0)  

DAY 4 -- FRIDAY  JULY 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 4;30 p.m. Winner game  9 or 10(2-1) Loser Game 11(2-1) loser eliminated
G13 7;30 p.m. Winner game 9 or 10(2-1) Winner Game 11(3-0)  

Pairings for games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary

the winner of game  11  plays in game 13 and will bring their opponent with them

 

DAY 5 -- SATURDAY AUGUST 1  FINAL DAY
If three teams  remain after  Game 13,the last Undefeated Team (winner of Game 11) draws a bye and plays in game 15

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1;30 p.m. winner game  13(4-0) or 3-1 winner  game  12(3-1)  
G15 if needed 4;30 p.m.      

2015 WISCONSIN CLASS AA
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in Kaukana,Wisconsin

Bayorgen FIeld

812 Dodge Street

Wed. July 29 to Sun. August 2

2015   PAIRINGS FOR   STATE TOURNAMENTS

Game #1   Region 5 vs Region 2

Game #2   Region 7 vs Region 1

Game #3    Region 6 vs Region 3

Game #4    Region 4 vs  Host

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. Menasha Antigo  
G2 1 p.m. Onalaska  River Falls  
G3 4 p.m. Waterford   Shawano  
G4 7 p.m. Beaver Dam Kaukauna  

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY JULY 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m. Loser game  1 (0-1) Loser game  3 (0-1) Loser eliminated
G6 1 p.m. Loser game 2 (0-1) Loser game 4(0-1) Loser eliminated
G7 4 p.m. Winner game 1 (1-0) Winner game 3 (1-0)  
G8 7 p.m. Winner game 2 (1-0) Winner game 4 (1-0)  

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY  JULY 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m. Winner game 6(1-1) Loser game 7(1-1) Loser Eliminated
G10 4 p.m. Winner game 5(1-1) Loser game 8(1-1) Loser Eliminated
G11 7 p.m. Winner game 7 (2-0) Winner game 8 (2-0)  

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY AUGUST 1

Pairings for games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary

the winner of game  11  plays in game 13 and will bring their opponent with them

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 12 noon Winner game 9 or 10  (2-1) Loser Game 11(2-1) Loser eliminated
G13 3 p.m. Winner game 9 or 10(2-1)  Winner game 11(3-0)  

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY AUGUST 2
If three teams  remain after  Game 13,the last Undefeated Team (winner of Game 11) draws a bye and plays in game 15

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 12 noon winner game  13(4-0) or 3-1 winner game 12(3-1)  
G15 if needed 3 p.m.      

2015 WISCONSIN CLASS A
American Legion Baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT

All games in West Salem, Wisconsin

West Salem High School field

490 North Mark Street

Wed. July 29  to Sun. August 2

2015   PAIRINGS FOR   STATE TOURNAMENTS

Game #1   Region 5 vs Region 2

Game #2   Region 7 vs Region 1

Game #3    Region 6 vs Region 3

Game #4    Region 4 vs  Host

DAY 1 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 29
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G1 10 a.m. Jefferson  Marathon  
G2 1 p.m. Viroqua   Osseo  
G3 4 p.m. Wisconsin Dells Iola  
G4 7 p.m. Denmark West Salem   

DAY 2 -- THURSDAY JULY 30
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G5 10 a.m. Loser game 1 (0-1) Loser game 3(0-1) Loser eliminated
G6 1 p.m. Loser game 2 (0-1) Loser game 4(0-1) Loser eliminated
G7 4 p.m. Winner game 1(1-0) Winner game 3 (1-0)  
G8 7 p.m. Winner game 2 (1-0) Winner game  4(1-0)  

DAY 3 -- FRIDAY JULY 31
 

G# Time Team Team Result
G9 1 p.m. Winner game 6(1-1) Loser game 7(1-1) Loser eliminated
G10 4 p.m. Winner game 5(1-1) Loser game 8(1-1) Loser Eliminated
G11 7 p.m. Winner game 7(2-0) Winner game 8(2-0)  

DAY 4 -- SATURDAY AUGUST 1

Pairings for games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary

the winner of game  11  plays in game 13 and will bring their opponent with them

G# Time Team Team Result
G12 1 p.m. Winner game 9 or 10(2-1) Loser game 11(2-1) Loser Eliminated
G13 4 p.m. Winner game 9 or 10(2-1) Winner game 11(3-0)  

DAY 5 -- SUNDAY AUGUST 2 FINAL DAY
If three teams  remain after  Game 13,the last Undefeated Team (winner of Game 11) draws a bye and plays in game 15

G# Time Team Team Result
G14 1 p.m. Winner game 13 (4-0) or 3-1 Winner game 12(3-1)  
G15 if needed 4 p.m      
 
         
         
         

  Next Page >>